[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

UNIX arrow up history

Posted on 2011-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I am fairly new to UNIX.  How do I change the command line so that I can use the up arrow to go through the command history?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:IRHusker
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jeremycrussell
ID: 35707025
That would be a function of the shell you are using.

What operating system?

You can start by trying to run bash

$ bash

Open in new window


and if you can get bash to run, you can probably starting using the arrows for command line history.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kevb258
ID: 35707086
I normally use Escape+K to go up and Escape+J to go down...

I believe this depends on having an environment variable EDITOR=vi
0
 

Author Comment

by:IRHusker
ID: 35707118
Thank you!  

$ Bash
bash-3.00
0
 

Author Comment

by:IRHusker
ID: 35707763
FYI - I am using Solaris UNIX.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jeremycrussell earned 2000 total points
ID: 35707802
Ok, then you have bash available.

So, you can change your shell to use /bin/bash (check and make sure that the path is correct)

usermod -s /bin/bash <username>

And then you'll be running bash every time you log in.

In the mean time, when you start bash, you can start using its history.

Control the number of items stored in its history using the HISTORY environment variable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:joeycastillo
ID: 35707895
i run tch
#tcsh

then just use the up/down keys
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IRHusker
ID: 35709030
Thanks Bro!
0