?
Solved

Lenovo T61 will not boot up

Posted on 2011-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a client that has a Lenovo T61 laptop running Windows 7 32-bit that will not boot up.  

A few weeks ago it started to hang during bootup and he would have to go thru the startup repair to get it to come up.  Sometimes he had to do this up to four times before it would work.  We ended up purchasing a new hard drive and rebuilt the laptop.  Everything looked to work fine for a week and now it won't boot up again.  But now the startup repair doesn't work.  When we try to perform a system restore we get a "startrep.exe - application error" that mentions the memory could not be read.  We are not able to do a system restore.  Could this be a memory issue?  I have ran diagnostic tests on the memory but no problems are detected.  I have reset the memory cards and also tried each individual card by themselves and nothing is working.

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:french44
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thomasdietrich
ID: 35710007
Sounds like corrupted installation media.  Try to do a clean install of Windows and see if that resolves the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:french44
ID: 35710064
Thanks for the response.  It was doing this before (but not as bad) which caused me to reinstall a few weeks ago.  I also replaced the hard drive prior to reinstalling.  Could it be possible that the Windows 7 disk that I used both times would cause issues with the install?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasdietrich earned 2000 total points
ID: 35710134
If the disk is bad (corrupted installation media) then yes, you would have the problem every time you use that media to install.
Get another installation disc and use the Windows 7 USB Installation tool to copy the DVD to a 4GB USB drive.  Then use the USB drive to perform your installs and they'll go a lot faster.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 35710142
I would reseat the memory and also check if the memory is okay or going bad.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 

Author Comment

by:french44
ID: 35710386
I have ran checks on the memory and even swapped with good ones.

I will try this weekend installing with new media to see what happens.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thomasdietrich
thomasdietrich earned 2000 total points
ID: 35717437
Also, Lenovo has a TPM module which can be activated / de-activated in the BIOS.  If I remember there is a way to perform a diagnostic on that TPM module and verify it is working properly.  If that is not working then you might want to disable completely, or have the laptop sent in for warranty repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:french44
ID: 35959447
I ended up having to replace the motherboard on this laptop.  All issues were resolved.
0