?
Solved

Remote music training on a mac

Posted on 2011-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
589 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A friend of mine teaches people how to use various music software on macs (Logic, Ableton etc).  He wants to be able to setup a low cost solution, where his students can contact him when they have an issue, so that he can dial in, listen to their track (very important) and then help them with the solution.  Any ideas?

Thanks as always.
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Brown
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmeggers
ID: 35707491
Does it need to be -- or cannot be -- live and simultaneous?  What about using something like Skype?  If it has to be a previously recorded piece, the student is going to have to have some way to create an audio file (GarageBand?).  Once that's done, the teacher should be able to listen to it using any one of a number of audio players.  

I think Skype is great, and I suspect if timing is not an issue the student would get more out of an on-line interaction rather than just sending off a file for critique.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
saastech earned 668 total points
ID: 35707564
check out http://www.ustream.tv/

It is live streaming.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thomasdietrich
thomasdietrich earned 668 total points
ID: 35709951
He should use LogMeIn Pro.  He can try it free for a month and then pay for it as long as it meets his needs.

www.logmein.com
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:mccrick
mccrick earned 664 total points
ID: 35712251
Also try iChat. iChat offers screen sharing as does LogMeIn, but iChat is free. It is also very high quality. It doesn't work from all LANs. You may want to have an Apple Airport for simplicity's sake but it will work with cheap non Apple routers.

My sense from the question is that you want to work with the student live. My guess is that the music would not play with great quality streaming or chatting. It may be best to use a combination of live audio with screen share and the occasional file transfer to hear the music better locally on the teacher's Mac.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy Brown
ID: 35712651
Thanks guys - that should give him something to go on.

Much appreciated.
0