Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

BackColor in Excel VBA Multipage for individual pages

Posted on 2011-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,669 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Has anybody found a way to set the backcolor on individual pages of a multipage control in Excel VBA?
0
Comment
Question by:NormanMitchell
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rspahitz earned 1000 total points
ID: 35707794
If you select the Multipage object, you can set the area behind the tabs, but I suspect that's not what you want.

Since the pages themselves don't support a background color, a trick is to add a label that has no text and spans the entire region of the page, then put whatever background color you want.

When you eventually get to VB.Net, the tab/page controls indirectly support that feature.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:wellous
wellous earned 1000 total points
ID: 35715360
Hi,

you can work around this problem as follows:
1/ Place a frame on your form in which you place the multipage control.
2/ Set the top and left values of the multipage outside the frame (e.g. -5).
3/ Ajust the height and width of the multipage so that its edges are no longer visible.
4/ Now you can place a frame on every page of the multipage control and give it the desired background color.
5/ You can control the multipage control by setting its value from your code.

OR

you can resolve the situation by fill the multipage control with a .jpg file with a cool background... but will not use the buttons you can control also from the code.

Good luck,
Wellous
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NormanMitchell
ID: 35718129
Again great work by the team of experts!
0