[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mamimum size of a pdf

Posted on 2011-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
2,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am trying to combine approx. 6 PDFs into a single PDF. The comnibed PDF wil have approx. 1400 pages when I am done. When I tried to combine the first 6 PDFs, I got a message that stated that the file could not be saved because it is too large for the current operation. The PDF would have had 990 pages in it and if I am successful into combining these 6 PFDs, I intend to add an additional 500 pages to the file. Why is Aerobat 9 Pro Extended not allowing me to combine the files?
0
Comment
Question by:brightfarm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasdietrich earned 2000 total points
ID: 35709920
It is most likely a memory limitation on the machine you're using to perform the operations.  Try using a machine with more RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brightfarm
ID: 35713006
My machine has 8 gigs of Ram so memory shouldn't be a problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35735603
Do you get better success if you combine PDFs 1 and 2 together, PDFs 3 and 4 together, and PDFs 5 and 6 together, then combine PDF1/2 and PDF3/4, and finally PDF1/2/3/4 with PDF5/6?

Would you be able to tell us the sizes of each PDF in question?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brightfarm
ID: 35788011
Thank you
0