[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to do Monitoring of Exchange Server 2010

Posted on 2011-05-06
28
Medium Priority
?
1,364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-20
Hi,

We have a Exchange Server 2010 + Windows Server 2008 . I want to have a montoring software installed on the exchange that i can monitor it reguarly and also alert me when the server goes down , services stop etc.

Is there anything built in Exchange Server or any products from Microsoft or good external vendors?

Thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:o0JoeCool0o
  • 8
  • 5
  • 3
  • +6
26 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Vinchenzo-the-Second earned 296 total points
ID: 35707471
An excellent product I use is Spotlight on exchange by Quest.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 284 total points
ID: 35707473
you can use SCOM, Mailscape or quest.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 35707486
any ideas as how to install + Configure SCOM , MAILSCAPE OR QUEST
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 35707510
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35707553
Go to www.quest.com to download a trail version for Spotlight.  With SCOM you need to also purchase an
 Exchange pack
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thomasdietrich
ID: 35709916
I've used SCOM and it allows you to define scripted actions based on conditions or events.  It really does a lot more than just monitoring if you take advantage of the features available.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 35709927
I am just confused as how to install SCOM and proceed. Do we need to install Exchange Server 2010 Monitoring Management Pack  before SCOM?

Any ideas about step by step instructions.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 35710075
My need to install monitoring software is that it should ping the exchange server to check if it is running and let me know by "text message" if it goes down or any services STOP?

I was looking for this kind of software where i can install it on another server but not on exchange.

With SCOM and Quest does it give me this option? Can i install it on another windows 2008 server and monitor my exchange 2010?

Any ideas?

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thomasdietrich
thomasdietrich earned 284 total points
ID: 35710118
SCOM should not be installed on your Exchange server.  You install SCOM on a separate server and then add any additional SCOM management packs into the SCOM server.
There are other monitoring tools like UpTime!, What's Up Gold, etc.  SCOM is nice because it is a Microsoft solution and so you're dealing with just 1 vendor if you need support for problems.  However, being a Microsoft solution means that it is probably more expensive than some of the other products.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 35711146
scom and quest doesn't only ping the servers but also monitor the performance of server important aspects to the Exchange, your concept of the monitoring software is little wrong.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35711477
SCOM and Spotlight will do a lot more than just ping the server.  Both products require SQL, and should be installed on there own servers.  SCOM does take a bit to configure, spotlight not too hard
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 35729324
If I install spotlight on the same exchange server , then how can spotlight let me if the services go down.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 35729394
Both products require SQL (Spotlight and SCOM). So I can install these products only on the Exchange Server and not on other server ? Am i right?

Does SCOM / Spotlight send me a SMS when the exchange server is down?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35729559
No, do not install them on the Exchange server, you will over load the server.  Quest will install SQL Express on the Spotlight server if you don't nominate a SQL Server.  With SCOM just install the DB on the SQL server you have present which is on your Exchanch server.   It will ask you in the installation for the SQL server.  If this is only testing can't you install SQL standard on the SCOM server?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 35729794
I will first install SCOM and try that out as its a Microsoft Product.

Steps:
1. Install SCOM on another Windows Server 2008
2. Install Exchange Server 2010 Monitoring Management Pack after the first step on the same server.

Am I right???  Any articles in graphic format that depict as how to proceed for installation of SCOM?

Thank you


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Vinchenzo-the-Second
ID: 35729821
That is correct. Ill try and get u some docs on SCOM
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 35888486
Can anybody provide some docs as how to get going to install SCOM
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Md. Mojahid
Md. Mojahid earned 284 total points
ID: 37363065
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:o0JoeCool0o
ID: 37483133
Hi,

Other than SCOM are there any other exchange monitoring solutions?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 284 total points
ID: 37564296
GFI Max Remote Monitoring is what I use for our own servers and our customers servers.  It alerts us to all manner of things and can text if a server is uncontactable.

Everything is customisable and it works a treat.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 284 total points
ID: 37565069
Joe,

SCOM is not a product for monitoring Exchange. It is an Enterprise-class operations management tool upon which you can then install 'management packs' for products that you wish to monitor, alert about or report upon.

The Exchange management pack is actually free-of-charge - and so it should be when you look at the licensing model for SCOM itself. Management packs for third-party products ARE often chargeable as it is not MS who wrote them. Quest has a management pack which is in the category.

The manner of installing SCOM, the SQL environment, creating ALL of the service accounts needed, the data warehouse etc is fully documented on TechNet and I, for one, would not dream of trying to include that here. To put this into context, the Microsoft course for installation alone is most of a day - and that is when you are following a course-guide which is telling you what to put in, the reasons behind that choice, and when you might do something different.

Neither SCOM or Spotlight is cheap in and shape or form so you need to be clear on the level of product you are going to need.

The needs you mention in your opening post can be undertaken (with a little thought) straight from the Exchange server using native tools and a little configuration around the event logs etc. However, you have not been that specfic around your requirements.

Is this just a couple of Exchange servers you are looking to monitor or is this just the tip of the iceberg?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Michael W. Krout
Michael W. Krout earned 284 total points
ID: 37567937
SCOM is the product that you want to use.  It has something called Management Packs.  Management Packs are based on the Best practices for the Server that you are using.   These are designed based on Microsoft dog fooding it's own product.  As a MCT we teach a course that you should investigate about SCOM.  The course teaches the basics and intermediate level of the Product.   It is a very informative course.  It is 50028E.   Also, there are several books that you can find that will help you with configuring.   Most of the Microsoft System Center products are becoming more and more user friendlier.   So once you learn one interface it more of learning what different functions do.   Here are some good books to take a look at.

Mastering System Center Operations Manager 2007, 9780470119303 (0470119306), Sybex, 2007

This is a pretty good book.  There is a new release coming out SCOM 2012.   It will fix a lot of the problems that SCOM 2007 had.  

Third party products are good.  But, when you are dealing with Microsoft Servers sometimes you should listen to the Manufacturer.  Stick withthe Best Practices.   SCOM provides a well documented and well designed monitoring product.   If you are a Microsoft partner or MSDN subscriber you can get this for free to use with in your organization.  Also, look at becoming a TechNet subscriber.   This will give you the ability of checking out the software for free.   You can create a virtual environment and test the software before you go 100% into it.  

As a professional , I always set up a test environment.  Then I will be able to see which of the solutions will work the best.   Take advantage of the Trial versions also because they are FREE.   You can use something for 60-180 days.  This will give you a better understanding.  The experience is the experience that you get yourself.  

Hopefully this will give you a better understanding.  Try it before you committ.  That is the best policy.  We can make all kinds of recommendations but only you will know which one is best for your environment by TESTING.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 37568893
You get what for free - SCOM?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Michael W. Krout
ID: 37569506
For 60-180 days.   No payment until subscription runs out.  That way you can try it before you buy it.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 37571084
Ok, sure - was going to say...it certainly is not free :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 37989468
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0