?
Solved

What are some of my files in blue text as opposed to black text?

Posted on 2011-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
737 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am transferring files from one server to another and on my windows 2008 the files are in blue text?
0
Comment
Question by:indsupport
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tyler Laczko
Tyler Laczko earned 1332 total points
ID: 35707536
this means they are archived, compressed
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tyler Laczko earned 1332 total points
ID: 35707540
nothing to worry about.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:gfdos
gfdos earned 668 total points
ID: 35707557
The ones in blue text indicate they are compressed by the servers NTFS file system.
This is not a problem, there is nothing wrong with the files, this is just windows way
of indicating to you they are compressed to save space, and the size may be smaller then
the file actually is --> so copying to another computer with an uncompressed file system
(like fat or FAT32 on a thumbdrive) the file size may be different... but same file -- the text on
the uncompressed file would be black
0