[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you setup DNS to resolve by Host name instead of IP

Posted on 2011-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I have setup a UPS Network Management web interface that I log on http://192.168.1.200 and I want to be able to use a host name instead. How do I do this within DNS settings? I have server 2008 R2 Enterprise and Server 2003 Standard.

Thanks so much for your help and support.

nimdatx
0
Comment
Question by:Jaime Campos
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 35707572
c:\windows\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

add

192.168.1.200               nameyouwanttouse
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:saastech
ID: 35707587
create a CNAME record on your DNS server.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 35707590
or you can add it in IIS
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35707599
Do you already have a DNS server in your environment?  If you, you'll simply need to create a host (A) record in the appropriate forward lookup zone.  The record will need to contain whatever hostname you want to use to refer to that machine and its IP address.

A host header will also need to be configured on that web server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Jaime Campos
ID: 35707625
Forward or Reverse? Where in DNS?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cbmm
ID: 35707641
both foward and reverse.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 35707664
The forward lookup zone will be much more important for what you're trying to do.  Reverse lookup zones are for resolving IP addresses back to hostnames.
0