?
Solved

How do I know serevr installed with ia64, x64

Posted on 2011-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I wonder what cpu architecture installed on our server, from device manager is says Intel Xeon, bit how to check if its running on Ia64,X64 or
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1336 total points
ID: 35707756
Try CPU-z, it should tell you.  You can also confirm (once getting the exact model) by looking it up at http://ark.intel.com.

You may also be able to see it in the BIOS.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 664 total points
ID: 35707867
Very Easily.  Xeon is x86/x64 only.  IA64 chips are Intel Itanium
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1336 total points
ID: 35707960
Good call ... I think I jumped to the conclusion he just wanted to know if it was 64-bit or not, missing the IA64 part.  As leew said, Itanium is a class of its own and not part of the Xeon line-up, so if it is a Xeon, it is not IA64.  If you want to know if your Xeon is 64-bit capable, then check the BIOS or use CPU-z.
0