[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to protect a pdf - disable save feature

Posted on 2011-05-06
10
Medium Priority
?
827 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I would like to disable the save as feature on a pdf we are wanting to load onto the web. We do not mind people reading this pdf, but we would like it to be disabled to save, and even print if possible.

Is there a way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:angelic_webmaster
10 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Gee earned 336 total points
ID: 35707798
There are online services (like eViewers) that have controlled Web pages that disallow (or at a minimum, make it very difficult) to save PDF files if such an action is not desired. One of them is Adobe AIR.  

If you want a PDF to not be able to be printed, you can set this from the document's security settings.

File > Properties > Security tab > choose Password Security from the Security method dropdown box > check the Restrict editing and printing of the document. A password will be required in order to change these permission settings checkbox > then select None in the Printing Allowed dropdown box.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:MikeKane
MikeKane earned 332 total points
ID: 35707806
I think you would need to look at a Rights Management Solution for this.     Once the PDF is opened and viewable, a copy already exists on your machine in temp folders.  

Plus, what's to keep someone from taking a screenshot of it anyway?  

You can restrict items by using the FILE - Doc Properties - Security - Pick Password security - Enable the "Restrict editing and printing" - add a password  - On the new dropdown select NONE for changes and then select any additional options you want to restrict including editing/saving/etc...


0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35708414
Just for the record, there are tools in the wild that remove this password protection. If you can live with that I guess less then 10% of you customers would know, then then pdf security protection should work for you.
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as high-speed processing of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 35708543
Well I would just like to prevent most users from saving this pdf to their computer. I figured out how to disable the printing, and even copying I think.. but I do not want them to save it.. ??
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 35708841
What is so wrong with saving?

Usually blocking printing and copying is sufficient.

For anything else you need DRM systems.... annoying to users, expensive for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 35709498
Well they just wanted to know if we could do this.. they do not want people copying what they have.. but if the only way to block saving a pdf is expensive they will  not want to do it.

I am checking for all possible solutions so I can let these people know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 35709825
Ok, can anyone send me examples of people protecting their pdfs - dsabling print, but not the save?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 332 total points
ID: 35709966
All ebooks of current books are protected this way.

see this one:

http://support.safaribooksonline.com/al/12/2/article.asp?aid=1660&c=12&cp=5&cpc=TKvN0Y442nJr412P03W5i0TtoO3RudHqcSeVI

While the Safari Books Online Terms of Service allows individual pages to be printed, there is no function within the Safari system that will enable subscribers to print all content from a book. Pages must be printed individually.
Also, per the Terms of Service, any content printed from Safari Books Online must be deleted or destroyed once the title is no longer in your subscription or your Safari Books Online account is no longer active.
Safari Books Online Library and Bookshelf subscribers may print PDFs downloaded from Safari, but sharing pages with others is a violation of copyright law and the Safari Books Online Terms of Service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 35724277
Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:angelic_webmaster
ID: 35724289
They answered my question to a point.
0