Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Why won't my Internet work when I change my network card settings to my new DNS Server?

Posted on 2011-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I recently put up a new Domain Controller and I've been running the two of them simultaneously for several weeks now and everything seems okay.  But, I need to take down the original one and rebuild it. In the meantime, I need to be able to have the clients access the internet, but when I change the DNS on my network card settings to point to the new DC alone I loose my Internet- What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:AAIAdmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35707887
In the DNS console right click the server name and select properties.  Under the forwarders tab enter your ISP DNS servers.

Also check the new server is using itself for DNS.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kdgoodknecht
ID: 35708402
Did you install DNS on the added Domain Controller?
Win2k3 DCPromo only installs DNS on the first DC, additional DCs will need you to manually install the DNS service, in Add/remove Windows Components, if the Zone is AD integrated on the first DC, you will need to wait for it to replicate to the Replica DC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAIAdmin
ID: 35708793
Yes, I have installed DNS on the 2nd DC and it has been replicating for several weeks now so that part of the process should be okay.

I added the DNS for the ISP under the forwarders tab, but that doesn't seem to be working either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AAIAdmin
ID: 35708810
Wait a minute - as soon as I posted that I checked the Firewall and it seems the DC was still being blocked. I made the correction and now I'm getting online.

Thanks!
0