Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hyper -V

Posted on 2011-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

I want to setup a test environment for a new piece of software that we are installing, which requires access to a domain controller.  I would like to setup a test environment that is completely separate from my existing Domain but not sure if this can be done via hyper -v.  Is it possible to setup two new VIrtual Machines, one VM is a DC (on a brand new domain) and the second VM installing the new piece of software.  The host OS will be on domain 1 and the two Virtual Machines will be on domain 2.  I do not need domain 1 and domain 2 to be able to communicate.  I want to make sure my existing "in production" domain 1 is not affected.

(Windows 2008 Server)

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:minniejp
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Svet Paperov earned 1000 total points
ID: 35707856
Short answer: yes, it can be done.

Long answer: Hyper-V is perfect for testing purposes. You need a computer with 64-bit processor that supports virtualization with, at least, 4 GB of RAM. You can download an evaluation version of Windows Server 2008 R2 from Microsoft (it gives 180-days after free activation).

You can start from here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732470%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 125

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 600 total points
ID: 35707870
Yes, you could do this, maybe you want to setup a Lab with NAT like this article, which isolates your Lab Servers from the Production Network

http://rdpfiles.com/2010/01/15/adding-nat-to-a-hyper-v-host-for-access-to-isolated-lab-guests/
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 35708023
That is fine you have to think of the Virtual Machines as physical machines just cause they are run on a server that is connected to another domain doesn't mean that the VMs have to be connected to the same domain or are automatically part of the same domain. Like some have said Hyper-v is great for testing. You will not have any issues at all
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:minniejp
ID: 35724204
Thanks all
0