?
Solved

dell R710 rack mount and ubuntu server

Posted on 2011-05-06
13
Medium Priority
?
2,071 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear Experts:
Ordered server Dell(TM) PowerEdge(TM) R710 Rack Mount Server got delivered booted the server with the cd provided by the dell configured the raid 1 and raid 5 two array , raid 1 for OS and raid 5 for data and when further proceed from this step it went to the OS installation here windows , citirx ,redhat and suse options are avaible for the installation but i want to install the ubuntu 10.4 LTS server on this for this no option is provided , please suggest me how to go forward to install ubuntu server on this hardware, please help me step by step what all the measures to take for installing the ubuntu 10.4 server on this server.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
13 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35707925
Ubuntu is not a supported operating system on the R710, so you cannot use the OpenManage installation utility DVD to install it.  You must install it by installing directly from the Ubuntu CD.  Keep in mind, that you must first boot to the CTRL-R or CTRL-C utility to configure RAID BEFORE attempting to install from the Ubuntu CD.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:carlmd
ID: 35707939
You will need to go to ubuntu.com and download the OS. The problem is that you cannot do that from your new server since it does has anything on it to do so. Typically you would download to a pc and burn to cd or dvd, or put on a usb drive. You can then install from any of these.  Instrucftions are on the website.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35707981
Yes, assuming you already have the Ubuntu software :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 35708616
Sir, Thanks for the reply, i had thought should boot from the  cd open manage utlity and only configure the raid part and reboot and then use the ubuntu server cd i think this way it does not work should boot and and use CTRL -R and configure the raid once done boot through the ubuntu server cd, please suggest me is this correct.

2. after completion of installation of ubuntu does it require to install additional utility to be installed like for the proliant servers psp are available like wise does this server or ubuntu requires please suggest.

3. by for ubuntu 10.4 LTS for the production server is recommended or not please suggest.  
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35708716
1.  The RAID configuration part of the OpenManage installation utility only occurs at the end of the configuration process, so it is likely not configured, since you haven't completed the installation with the utility.  You can confirm by going to CTRL-R to see if there is a configuration present.  If not, then you can configure there, but Ubuntu will not see any drives to install to if you don't first configure RAID.

2.  Are you talking about the management utility that allows you to monitor and interact directly with the hardware?  I understand there is a way to install Server Administrator on Ubuntu, but I'm not familiar with it.  I would check the Dell forums for that solution.  Nothing else, short of a possible driver (especially for the Broadcom NIC's), would be needed.

3.  I'm not super familiar with Ubuntu, but as I understand it, the LTS stands for Long Term Support, so it might be the best choice to install on a production server.  That would be a question for Ubuntu experts :)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 35708761
Ubuntu did certify Dell PE R710
http://www.ubuntu.com/certification/hardware/200905-2781

Here is the Ubuntu 10.4 Installation Guide
https://help.ubuntu.com/10.04/index.html

The only thing is you need to get is the RAID controller driver.

If your system has LSI, then check this website
http://www.lsi.com/storage_home/products_home/internal_raid/megaraid_sas/megaraid_sas_8480e/index.html?remote=1&locale
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35708817
Ubuntu certified the R710 to work with Ubuntu so it should work, but Dell did not certify Ubuntu to work on the R710, simply meaning that there will be no driver/software support from Dell (including the OpenManage suite - Server Administrator and SBUU).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
charlestasse earned 2000 total points
ID: 35709849
Actually, its not the R710 that is holding you back, its the current version of the Systems Management Tools and Documentation CD.

If you want to install an OS that is not on the list such as ubuntu, then boot the server and press F10 for system services and perform your OS install via the Unified Server Configurator, when you are in this mode, the last option on the OS selection list is "Any Other OS"
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35710256
Charles ... are you saying that the R710's USC has drivers for Ubuntu?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
ID: 35715898
Dell does not have any drivers for Ubuntu, support for drivers would come from Ubuntu

http://www.ubuntu.com/certification/hardware/200905-2781
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35721531
Ok, that's what I thought ... again, Ubuntu is not supported by Dell (which means no driver/software support by Dell) on the R710.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:charlestasse
ID: 35721746
Yes, however Ubuntu has certifed it, so the drivers from Ubuntu should load as it is certified by them
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 35721819
Yes, but he cannot use the OpenManage software to install it, which is what he was trying to do that started this thread :)
0