[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Is a CAL required to send e-mails through exchange 2003 smtp server

Posted on 2011-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
533 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is a CAL required in order to create a user on an SBS 2003 server which will be used just by 3CX to send out e-mails? I would appreciate a definitive answer.
0
Comment
Question by:Paul-it
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:steinmto
ID: 35708007
I don't think so.  I think the cal would go with the mailbox not the smtp protocol.  When I check the liceseing on my Exchange 2010 servers it looks at the mailboxes not the smtp connections.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 35708030
An SBS CAL is required for every user or device accessing a service hosted on an SBS network.

Therefore if you currently use Device CAL's you will need one for every device accessing the service.  If you use User CAL's you will need a user CAL.

I reserve the right to be proven wrong, you really should contact a Microsoft Licensing Specialist.  The defense of "that's what they told me on EE" will not stand up in a court of law.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:steinmto
steinmto earned 1000 total points
ID: 35708121
I was bored so I called Microsoft and you do need a license for direct or indirect acesss to exchange per the licensing person I talked to.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35708149
Which is pretty much what I said.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul-it
ID: 35708275
Thanks both for this very much appreciated. I have split the points as the first is hopefully correct but the second is more definitive.
0