?
Solved

how to QUICKLY reduce size of object in Powerpoint

Posted on 2011-05-06
8
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I just selected an object with my mouse.  I right click, format object, choose size tab.  Reduce from 100% to 70%.
Press OK.

Is there a faster way of doing this.  I need to do it over and over.  No, I can't multiple select with CTRL + click.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35707969
Does the object need to go from 100% to exactly 70% of size? If not, you can use the corner handlebars to resize with your mouse. Click the object and then use the little circles in the corner to drag in to make smaller.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 35709598
It must be exactly 70%.  That's the issue.  
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35709748
Hello,

In Powerpoint 2010 you can leave to format dialog open after resizing and then select the next object with the mouse. You can even go to different slides with the format dialog open. You can click any object, shape, text box, etc and the already open format dialog will switch to that object's respective box. Stay on the Size page, enter the desired size and hit tab or click another field on the page instead of clicking the Close button. Then select the next object.

This only works in Office 2010, not in earlier versions.

cheers, teylyn
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 35709822
The nonmodal dialog boxes (the ones you can leave open while working on various objects) were introduced in PPT 2007, so they work in both PPT 2007 and 2010.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 35709912
UGGGGH!  Why does my employer, a multimillion dollar corporation use 2003???????
Isn't there a macro functionality in PPT2003 to do this?
A toolbar shortcut?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 2000 total points
ID: 35709952
You could try selecting the next object and hitting F4. (That's the repeat key.)

I don't know of any macros ready-made to do this, but I'd imagine one of the coders could cobble one up.

PPTools has a free starter set of tools. The Hammer tool (Place Exactly) would be your friend here, but you'd still have to click each object in turn. Try it, though. It will save you a ton of time. And hey, it's free! :-) http://www.pptools.com/starterset/index.html  here's instrux for how to use the hammer: http://www.pptools.com/starterset/FAQ00034.htm 
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35710429
Here is some VBA code that you can insert into your file and then create a button to execute accordingly. After implemented, just select your object and click the button. It will resize the object to 70% of its original size. You can select images, shapes, text boxes, etc. and this will work. I included an On Error inclusion to not trigger an error when there is no object selected when the button is clicked (or code is executed).

Let me know if you need to know how to make a button out of this VBA macro.

Sub Resize_object()
    With ActiveWindow.Selection.ShapeRange
        .LockAspectRatio = msoTrue
        .Width = .Width * 0.7
    End With
End Sub

Open in new window


The code initiates a lock of the aspect ratio so only the width is addressed at 70% (which will carry over for height accordingly).
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 35712757
I need to clarify my response about the RnR Place Exactly hammer tool -- it will size the objects to the same size as that first "reference" object, but that won't necessarily be 70% of each object's size (unless they were all the same size at 100% to begin with).
0