?
Solved

what does the + mean in the follow oracle sql code

Posted on 2011-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Can someone explain to me what the (+) means in oracle sql line below

EWS.BT_ID(+)<>1
0
Comment
Question by:restockett
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 35708155
It's the old outer join syntax.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 500 total points
ID: 35708157
If it's part of an Oracle SQL query, then it means outer join:
left side of a right join
or
right side of a left join

In this case, you are joining to a literal, so I don't think it has any effect
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 35708263
the fact that it's compared to a literal doesn't matter.

if you can post the rest of your query we can help
reformat it to ANSI syntax from the Oracle syntax
0