?
Solved

Trace

Posted on 2011-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
A users is having a problem with the application such that they cannot go to the next page in the application, they just get the hour glass. When I trace the user's session the problem goes away. It has happened a number of times. Can you think of any correlation here?
0
Comment
Question by:msimons4
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
sventhan earned 1336 total points
ID: 35708514
What do you see in V$session when user is waiting? Do you see any locking issues?

Query V$locked_object to see for any issues.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sventhan
sventhan earned 1336 total points
ID: 35708535
Also, you can query the following DMVs/Tables

V$transaction
v$lock
v$dba_lock
V$dba_blockers
v$dba_ddl_locks
v$dba_dml_locks
0
 

Author Comment

by:msimons4
ID: 35708569
Are these only for active sessions?
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 664 total points
ID: 35708593
>>Are these only for active sessions?

Yes.

If the apps 'hourglass' is due to an Oracle issue, it is likely waiting on something.

I'm not convinced that just by 'tracing' the session, it causes the app to magically start working.

Many times: coincidence does not imply causation
0