[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

tracing a user

Posted on 2011-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to set up a trace for a particular user before they start their session?
0
Comment
Question by:msimons4
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1336 total points
ID: 35708539
You can probably set up a logon system trigger to look the a specific username and turn on tracing.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1336 total points
ID: 35708552
I would add that is this is supposed to be a solution to your other question, I would not recommend it.

Tracing a session is NOT a reliable fix for anything.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sventhan
sventhan earned 664 total points
ID: 35708556
You could use SQL trace, 10046, trcsess and tkprof in Oracle 10g to trace a session. Here is the link

http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/10g/SQLTrace10046TrcsessAndTkprof10g.php
0