?
Solved

Vista will not boot - hangs on Microsoft timeline then tries to reboot from BIOS

Posted on 2011-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
435 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My client's Vista Dell desktop computer will not boot.  When powered up, the BIOS screen shows, then a black screen and the Microsoft timeline for a few minutes.  After that it automatically goes back to trying a fresh boot and displays the BIOS screen, repeating the same cycle over and over.  Startup Repair option has no effect.  Tried Last Known Good Configuration - same result.  Tried Safe Mode - saw it loading Windows files, then it went right to the BIOS screen.  So, what needs to be done to resolve the inability of this computer to boot?  All was fine up until the morning of May 5.  
0
Comment
Question by:bbaumberger
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 35708732
Use f8 to access boot mode.
select safe mode.

if you cant even get to safe mode most likely your hard drive has failed.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 35708743
Sorry I missed that you tried safe mode.

This will be corrupt windows files.

You can reinstall or replace the windows files by using a OS cd
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Subhashish Laha earned 2000 total points
ID: 35708785
Your machine is restarting because it is generating BSOD. Was there any update on ran on your machine? Any new Hardware is attached and installed?

Press F8 in boot options, and disable the Automatic reboot. Then you will get the error details where its getting stuck while booting.

Give us the error details to find the issue.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bbaumberger
ID: 35709284
BSOD Stop Code 20x00000024
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SolracM
ID: 35709302
First you will have to Boot from a CD that contains a WINDOWS/PE. There are many utilitys that create  a windows PE. Windows PE will boot from A CD and make a Virial hardisk out of your exsiting memory. If you search in your browser for "windows PE boot disk" you will evently find one that meets your needs. you will also need to download a windows  DUMP viewer Again just browse for "windows dump viewer" in your browser. I cannot mention brand names on this forum. once you get this together then just boot from the windows PE boot disk ,, use the dump viewer and hopefully it will reveal where it was or what DRIVER caused the abnormal termination of your OS.You can turn off  automatic restart on the MENU after hitting  the PF8. just chose:  DISABLE  AUTOMATIC RESTART it will vary depending on your version of the Windows OS you are running at this pont you may also get a clue as to what caused the system to terminate. Windows PE will access the hard drive of the desktop/laptop in question with another letter. ('X'  I believe)  hope this helps. your only other options are: BOOT from the WINDOWS intallation CD and do a repair, a CHKDSK with the FIX options  ,boot into the BIOS diagnosis partition (if it has one) perform a diagnosis of your memory and  hard drive,  ... But these are just "shooting from the Hip" options. Veiwing the windows DUMP is the best option.  
Good Luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbaumberger
ID: 35709618
I pulled the hard drive in an attempt to run a CHKDSK from another computer.  There are two partitions on the drive.  When I turned on the external drive case holding the hard drive, I was prompted:  Do you wan to scan and fix the Recovery partition?  I was also told that to access the primary partition with the operating system and user data, it needed to be formatted first "You need to format the disk in drive H: (C: when in the primary computer) before you can use it."  

The hard drive that I am tryiing to reactivate is dated February 2008, so with three years of service, I think it is time to retire it and move on.  Thanks to all who responded so promptly!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbaumberger
ID: 35709627
Excellent suggestion that led me to the information I needed.
0