[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

forwarding dns for separate domain

Posted on 2011-05-06
13
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Quick question...trying to wrap my head around this but having a hard time.

We have a company that is abc.com

They have their own domain / network / active directory etc etc.

Now this company has started a second company which will be in the same building and on the same network, but they want a separate domain for this company, but they want the users to be on the same network as everyone else.

So what I did, was created a separate network for the server.

Users and servers for abc.com are on a 172.x.x.x network and the xyz.com server is on a 10.100.x.x network.

I can ping that xyz.com server by IP just fine from the 172 network and can ping from that server to the 172 network. However I can't add a computer to the domain, because it is a different domain and the DHCP servers only deliver DNS Info for the DNS servers for company abc.com.

Now, if I make the primary DNS on one of the computers the IP for the xyz.com dns/domain controller I can add that computer to the domain just fine. But adding the xyz.com dns/domain controller as a third DNS server to client computers does not work..only when it is a primary DNS.

So I guess my question is, how can I make users who sit on abc.com network be able to talk to the XYZ.com domain controller without having to manually assign a primary DNS server?

Hopefully that makes sense.
0
Comment
Question by:themightydude
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 35708802
You can put them all on the same address


domain1 -> 192.1.1.1
domain2 -> 192.1.1.1


you shouldnt have them on seperate ips
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 35708823
But that won't resolve the issue of the not being able to join that domain since it is a seperate domain right?

We just separated IP's for sake of keeping them somewhat separate.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam Brown earned 2000 total points
ID: 35708835
It's possible to handle this by creating a Stub zone for the second domain on the primary DNS server. A stub zone contains an NS record for the authoritative DNS server for the Zone, which will cause DNS lookups against the second domain to be forwarded (in a way) to the DNS server for the other domain. More info here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc779197(WS.10).aspx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 35709019
Cool..ok I think that will do what I need.

I created a stub zone on the 2003 DNS server to add records from the new server which is 2008 server R2..however I don't see where to configure zone transfer options on the 2008 R2 box? I clicked the domain in DNS and hit properties, but don't see a "zone transfer" tab.

Any ideas where that might be?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 35709052
Nevermind..I"m a idiot..found the zone transfer part.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 35709130
You don't have to do Zone transfers with stub zones.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 35709169
Hmm..well when i create the stub zone on the abc.com domain, it says it couldn't load the zone information from the xyz.com domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 35709268
Ok scratch that...the data transferred and I can ping xzyz.com from abc.com's network.

However if I try to ping a server on xyz.com it won't work.

the domain/dns controller is gb.local @ 10.100.1.5.

I can ping gb.local and get a response from that IP.

But the server name is GB-FS1..if I ping GB-FS1 I don't get a ping response.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 35709279
Run ipconfig /flushdns on the servers that can't ping using names.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 35709303
Did that and not working..

ipconfig /flushdns on the gb-fs1 server
and
ipconfig /flushdns on my laptop

Get a cannot find host gb-fs1.

There is an A entry in the DNS server for that name though, so it seems like it should work.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 35709326
Ok..actually, I can ping it by doing:

ping gb-fs1.gb.local

Is that how we will have to access the server?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:themightydude
ID: 35709533
actually scratch all that...I'm a idiot.

I'm on a different domain, so it makes sense that I have to to gb-fs1.gb.local in order to access that server.

At least I think it does...lol
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 35709544
Yeah. You have to use the full FQDN to access stuff in the other domain. You can modify the DNS settings to add the other domain to the DNS append list, though.
0