Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Console Application Error

Posted on 2011-05-06
8
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I created a class library named "Rejindael_Cryptography". I created the .dll file and add reference to the different project named "EncryptDecrpt" and I used this library methods in console application in this project like this:

class Rejindael_Encryption
    {
        static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            String Password, encrypted_Password;
            Console.Write("Enter Password: ");
            Password = Console.ReadLine();
            encrypted_Password = Rejindael_Cryptography.CryptoPassword.Encrypt(Password);
            Console.WriteLine("Encrypted String:" + encrypted_Password);
            Console.ReadKey();
        }
 
    }
It is accepted in the program but If I am trying to compile this program in the command prompt, I am getting  "The name Rejindael_Cryptography does not exist in the current context" error.
Can you please give the solution for this problem as soon as possible?

Thanks
Srilalitha.
0
Comment
Question by:easy_life
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tyler Laczko
ID: 35708824
you need to include the class.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:mrjoltcola
mrjoltcola earned 668 total points
ID: 35708840
Your command line needs a reference to the Rejindael_Cryptography dll
0
 

Author Comment

by:easy_life
ID: 35708910
Where I need to include the class?
0
 

Author Comment

by:easy_life
ID: 35708930
How can I provide Rejindael_Cryptography.dll reference in the command line.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Villegas
ID: 35709660
Check your project reference to Rejindael_Cryptography, be sure to reference Rejindael_Cryptography.dll
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Carlos Villegas earned 1332 total points
ID: 35709680
Oh command line sorry... follow mrjoltcola suggestion:

Example
csc /reference:Rejindael_Cryptography.dll

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Carlos Villegas
Carlos Villegas earned 1332 total points
ID: 35709716
0
 

Author Comment

by:easy_life
ID: 35709917
Thank you. It is working now.
0