Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

javascript - is there an event that will launch once the user submits the form?

Posted on 2011-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to launch a function once the user submits the form...are there any?

windows.submit function() {} ?
0
Comment
Question by:GlobaLevel
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Big Monty
ID: 35708885
that would be the onsubmit() function. to fire it once the form is submitted, simply attach it to the form tag:

<form id="frm" method="post" onsubmit="functinName()">
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:radcaesar
ID: 35708887
Each form has a JavaScript event called onSubmit that is triggered when its submit button is clicked.
If this even returns 0 or false then the form cannot be submitted, and if it returns 1 or true it was submitted.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 35709381
Im getting ..Name 'TextArea3' is undeclared....for ALL the textareas...
window.onload = function () {
 
     var textA1 =  document.getElementById("<%= attendant_name.ClientID %>").value 
         document.getElementById("<%= txtTextbox2.ClientID %>").innerHTML =  textA1
         
       textA1 =  document.getElementById("<%= attendant_name1.ClientID %>").value 
         document.getElementById("<%= textarea2.ClientID %>").innerHTML =  textA1
         
          textA1 =  document.getElementById("<%= attendant_name2.ClientID %>").value 
         document.getElementById("<%= textarea3.ClientID %>").innerHTML =  textA1
         
         textA1 =  document.getElementById("<%= attendant_name3.ClientID %>").value 
         document.getElementById("<%= textarea4.ClientID %>").innerHTML =  textA1
         
       textA1 =  document.getElementById("<%= attendant_name4.ClientID %>").value 
         document.getElementById("<%= textarea5.ClientID %>").innerHTML =  textA1
    
     
    }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:GlobaLevel
ID: 35709406
see attached..
Im using hiddenfields...

   <asp:HiddenField runat="server" ID="attendant_name" />     
    <asp:HiddenField runat="server" ID="attendant_name1" />
    <asp:HiddenField runat="server" ID="attendant_name2" />
    <asp:HiddenField runat="server" ID="attendant_name3" />
    <asp:HiddenField runat="server" ID="attendant_name4" />

---

pageLoad

        attendant_name.Value = Session("SessionTA1").ToString()
            attendant_name1.Value = Session("SessionTA2").ToString()
            attendant_name2.Value = Session("SessionTA3").ToString()
            attendant_name3.Value = Session("SessionTA4").ToString()
            attendant_name4.Value = Session("SessionTA5").ToString()
     

code behind...
  <WebMethod()> _
   Public Shared Sub SetVariable(ByVal ta1 As [String], ByVal ta2 As [String], ByVal ta3 As [String], ByVal ta4 As [String], ByVal ta5 As [String])
      
        HttpContext.Current.Session("SessionTA1") = ta1
        HttpContext.Current.Session("SessionTA2") = ta2
        HttpContext.Current.Session("SessionTA3") = ta3
        HttpContext.Current.Session("SessionTA4") = ta4
        HttpContext.Current.Session("SessionTA5") = ta5
               
        
    End Sub
    

javascript:



 function setSession()  { 
 
              var ta1 =  document.getElementById('<%=txtTextbox2.ClientID%>').value
                var ta2 =  document.getElementById('<%=TextArea2.ClientID%>').value
                  var ta3 =  document.getElementById('<%=TextArea3.ClientID%>').value
                    var ta4 =  document.getElementById('<%=TextArea4.ClientID%>').value
                      var ta5 =  document.getElementById('<%=TextArea5.ClientID%>').value
                            
          
      
        PageMethods.SetVariable(ta1, ta2, ta3, ta4, ta5);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
abhinayp earned 2000 total points
ID: 35720648
Here is a sample app i just created which can get u going with.
*********** aspx ***********

<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeFile="Default.aspx.cs" Inherits="_Default" %>

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <title>Untitled Page</title>

    <script type="text/javascript">
        function SampleFunction() {
            var txt = document.getElementById('<%= txtBox1.ClientID %>');
            if (txt.value == "")
                alert("Empty");
            else
                alert(txt.value);
        }
    </script>

</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
        <asp:TextBox runat="server" ID="txtBox1">
        </asp:TextBox>
        <asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Click Me" />
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

********** C# Code behind **********

using System;
using System.Configuration;
using System.Data;
using System.Linq;
using System.Web;
using System.Web.Security;
using System.Web.UI;
using System.Web.UI.HtmlControls;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls;
using System.Web.UI.WebControls.WebParts;
using System.Xml.Linq;

public partial class _Default : System.Web.UI.Page 
{
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        ClientScript.RegisterStartupScript(this.GetType(), "test", "SampleFunction();", true);
    }
}

Open in new window

0