[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

spring MappingSqlQuery

Posted on 2011-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I was reading folowing lines and I did not understand clearly.

Querying the database with a MappingSqlQuery
To model a query as an object, we subclass the MappingSqlQuery class.

Any ideas, resources,sample code,links, highly appreciated. thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 1000 total points
ID: 35711475
Reusable query in which concrete subclasses must implement the abstract mapRow(ResultSet, int) method to convert each row of the JDBC ResultSet into an object.

Simplifies MappingSqlQueryWithParameters API by dropping parameters and context. Most subclasses won't care about parameters. If you don't use contextual information, subclass this instead of MappingSqlQueryWithParameters.

reffer this .....

http://static.springsource.org/spring/docs/1.2.x/api/org/springframework/jdbc/object/MappingSqlQuery.html
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35714243
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 35714246
Its useful if you're not using JdbcTemplate. Typically you would use JdbcTemplate with a RowMapper instead
0