Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IIS 7.5 website migration - can't load site

Posted on 2011-05-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,813 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I've just migrated a web (static HTML. no .NET or anything) from an IIS 6.0 Win2003 32bit server to an IIS 7.5 Win2008 64bitserver.  I copied over all the directory structure, created the new site in IIS Manager, assigned the Application Pool, binded the I.P., and pointed it to the files/folders.

When I type the I.P. address in the browser, I get this error.

HTTP Error 500.0 - Internal Server Error
Calling LoadLibraryEx on ISAPI filter "C:\program files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\50\bin\fpexedll.dll" failed

Any idea what's causing this?

Thanks,

Theo
0
Comment
Question by:Theodosios
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:askurat1
ID: 35709461
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theodosios
ID: 35709477
Thanks, I already tried that.  No luck at all.

May also be relevant, the app log is full of this error...

Error ID 2268

Could not load all ISAPI filters for site 'DEFAULT WEB SITE'.  Therefore site startup aborted.


Theo
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
databoks earned 2000 total points
ID: 35709525
Have you tried downloading the file "C:\program files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Web Server Extensions\50\bin\fpexedll.dll"" from the internet and replaced it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Theodosios
ID: 35709803
Actually, I just checked it's not even located there!  Apparently it's for FrontPage extensions.  Dumb question, do I have to manually install MS FrontPage on this new web server?   I'm not sure that was done on e the previous server (which is working fine).

Could this be because it's a 64-bit Win2008?

Thee
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:databoks
ID: 35710773
It looks like it expects that dll.

Is there any errors in the event viewer?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:shalabhsharma
ID: 35710916
IIS7.5 does not support Frontpage extension

http://forums.iis.net/t/1160144.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:Theodosios
ID: 35721182
Thanks, this is what I was afraid of.  

I tried downloading the .dll and putting it in the directory the error message mentions, and it seems to partially fix things.

Theo
0