Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Use Group to remove the Reuse Windows for Launching Shortcuts.

Posted on 2011-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
How do I use group policy to remove the reuse Windows for Launching shortcuts.
0
Comment
Question by:kumasi01
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kumasi01
ID: 35709455
Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumasi01
ID: 35709462
I may have inadvertently checked Adobe.  This question has nothing to do with Adobe.  Can you correct it for me?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35942568
Why not just put the following in a machine startup script?

reg add "HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main" /v "AllowWindowReuse" /t reg_dword /d "0x0" /f

That will make the checkbox greyed out, and unclickable......
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 36283817
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0