?
Solved

blank folders in Windows Vista

Posted on 2011-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
One of my users picked up a NASTY virus that I stopped before it totally nuked the computer. However, whenever I open a folder on his system, no matter whats in the folder they always show up blank. Anyone know how to fix this so I can get some data off this machine before I wipe it?

See the attached screenshot to see what I'm talking about. That folder is supposed to show the entire windows folder from the previous windows installation. blank folder
0
Comment
Question by:telstar_
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35709580
Are they empty or are the files hidden?

See the Unhide utility near the bottom of this page:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/virus-removal/remove-windows-recovery

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:takenoco
ID: 35709607
Are the files hidden?  Did you try to change the settings to show hidden file?  
The file might also not show up because you don't have the permission

are you able to connect to \\ron-pc\c$ and see the folders/files?

try to connect the hard drive on another pc via a usb adapter
0
 

Author Comment

by:telstar_
ID: 35709617
Trying out that unhide program.

Yes I've set them so they aren't set to hidden. They also don't show up when I connect through a network connection like the path stated above.

If this unhide feature doesn't work I will try the hard drive idea.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35709623
According to younghv, it says:-

1. Automatic - Try unhide.exehttp://download.bleepingcomputer.com/grinler/unhide.exe

2. Manual - Show hidden files,
Highlight your folders,
Right Click,
Properties,
Remove check from hidden and apply to subfolders.

Source: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Virus_and_Spyware/Anti-Virus/Q_26987816.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:telstar_
ID: 35709698
Thank you! Worked perfectly the first time!
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 35709705
If unide does not work, you need to stop using the computer, emove the HDD and attach it as a slave or USB drive in another pc to run GetDataBack to recover the files.

http://www.runtime.org/
0