?
Solved

Using VMWARE Console ESXi

Posted on 2011-05-06
14
Medium Priority
?
1,362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I use the vmsphere client to view my different consoles. My VMWARE server is ESXi and I am running version 4.1.0. Quite often, if I minimize a console I can never restore it in order to view the image I want to view. It stays minimized. So, I have to close the vmsphere client completely in order to make it work correctly again. This has happened on multiple machines. Why does this happen and how can I correct it from happening?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 35709630
Does this happen with all your open consoles?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35709637
do you connect directly to the ESXi server or vSphere vCenter?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Brian Gee
ID: 35709649
If you right-click on vSphere from the taskbar, can you get Maximize or Restore options that way?

Also you could try (when this happens) to right-click on vSphere from the taskbar, select Move (if available) and then click the Up key on your keyboard. Then move your mouse around to see if vSphere is minimizing off the screen for some reason.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 35709661
This happens randomly with different consoles. Currently, I have three consoles open and it just happened to one console.

I am at a Windows 7 workstation and I have one ESXi server. When I start the vmware vSphere client I point the IP address directly to the ESXi server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 35709666
I mean that I put in the IP address of the ESXi server when I want to connect to ESXi. I only have one VMWARE server.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35709667
What build of vSphere client are you using?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35709687
Yes, I understand that.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jhieb
ID: 35709718
vSphere Client
Version 4.1.0
Build 345043

VMware ESXi
Version 4.1.0
Build 348481
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35709771
Just try this version and see if it's any difference, it's a Thin Apped version of the Client (pocket client install on USB stick etc)

It will run, and not install anything, and use the same settings on your PC from registry.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Danny McDaniel
ID: 35709779
I thought I had heard someone else post a question in this zone with similar issues???  I found this but I thought the poster was more specific about minimizing the client.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_26877459.html
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35709781
ah, forgot that, this version is older than you are using and will not connect.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny McDaniel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35738621
it looks like other people are reporting this same behavior and a couple of have workarounds or fixes (at least it fixed the issue for them)
http://communities.vmware.com/message/1599605
http://communities.vmware.com/thread/300221

if/when there's a fix from VMware, it will most likely mean that you will need to patch your host for it to stage the new client bits on it, then the next time you try to connect with your old client, it will prompt you to download and install the new client.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Danny McDaniel
Danny McDaniel earned 2000 total points
ID: 35738765
and there's also this acknowledgement of an issue when multiple consoles are open...  Opening more than 2 virtual machine consoles in vSphere Client fails with an internal error (http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1035639)
0