[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Quickbooks license

Posted on 2011-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
546 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Wiping out a PC (vista) and putting Windows 7 instead.  If I reinstall Quickbooks or download and install. How do I retrieve the license for it that I have.

Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:Tiras25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ShareefHuddle
ShareefHuddle earned 400 total points
ID: 35709862
You should be able to contact Intuit and ask them for the license.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 35709900
Sounds good.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 35710227
You will need your customer number when you call them so they can issue your key back to you. Also, when you try to activate QuickBooks on the second install, you will likely have to call their phone line to activate. They will do that, and give you an activation number that you can use with subsequent installs.

Make sure you are using QB V2010 or V2011 as earlier versions do not work well or even work at all in Windows 7.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35710590
Thank you and good luck with upgrading to Windows 7. I have the newest version of QuickBooks running well on my Windows 7 Pro ThinkPad.  ... Thinkpads_User
0