?
Solved

Share Point 2010 user authentication and user information without Active Directory , authontication from ext. system?

Posted on 2011-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We are going to build .Net application that is running under share point 2010 umbrella, and we are requested to read user information from Oracle ERP (HR) instead of Active Directory.

1-What are the best options that are available to authenticate users from Oracle ERP instead of Active Directory?
2-Can we use mixed authentication between users from AD and Oracle ERP?
3-How the user identity we be available for share point and also ASP.Net identity?
4-How Share Point will handle authorization things?
5- How Share Point will retrieve user profile such first name, last name, mobile , department …etc?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:suhaib79
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgeGergues earned 1500 total points
ID: 35711769
Interesting question here.

but if you are running Oracel ERP , I would assume you have some sort of LDAP interface like OID or OAM but that is an option.

Answers beblow and those are my own.

1-What are the best options that are available to authenticate users from Oracle ERP instead of Active Directory?
FORMS BASED AUTHENTICATION WOULD BE EASY TO INTERFACE , A BIT HARD TO CODE I, ALSO TRY CLAIMS BASED AUTHENTICATION , BUT AGAIN YOU WILL HAVE TO WRITE CUSTOM IDENTITY PROVIDER ( CHECK WITH ORACLE THEY MAY HAVE ONE ALREADY).


2-Can we use mixed authentication between users from AD and Oracle ERP?
YES : IN CLAIMS BASED YOU CAN , ALSO THE EASY WAY WOULD BE TO HAVE YOUR SHAREPOINT INSTANCE AD AUTH. (BEST PRACTICE) AND EXTEND TO HAVE THE SECOND OR THIRD EXTENSION WITH ORACLE , READ MORE AT TECHNET ON EXTENDING SHAREPOINT SITES.

3-How the user identity we be available for share point and also ASP.Net identity?
THAT WILL BE DEPENDING ON WHERE THE APPLICATION RESIDE , IF YOU ARE RUNNING INSIDE SHAREPOINT , THERE IS A SHAREPOINT CONTEXT WHERE YOU CAN GET AND PUT ALL INFORMATION , ANF IF YOU EXTEND YOUR APPLICATION , YOU ARE STILL WITHIN THE SHARPOINT REALM  BUT DIFFERENT AUTHENTICATION.

4-How Share Point will handle authorization things?
AUTHORIZATION IS MANAGED BY THE GROUP MEMBERSHIPS. BUT THE DEFAULT IS ALL ARE VIEWERS , SO THEY HAVE AT LEAST ACCESS TO AUTHENTICATE.

5- How Share Point will retrieve user profile such first name, last name, mobile , department …etc?
THERE IS A PROFILE SYNC SERVICE ,THAT WILL COLLECT PRECONFIGURED PROPERTIES FROM PROFILE SOURCES AND SYNC PERIODCALLY.
THE DEFAULT IS AD , AND THAT IS VERY STANDARD , YOU CAN ON THE OTHER HAND CONNECT TO ANY LDAP SERVER AND DO THE SAME , AND IN THE ORACLE CASE , YOU CAN USE THE BCS BUSINESS CONNECTIVITY SERVICES  FROM WITHIN SHAREPOINT .



BEST OF LUCK.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 35712544
Why can't you authenticated using ActiveDirectory then pull the Oracle ERP data values using Business Connection Services?  You don't have to use Oracle ERP to authenticate and can read/write profile information to the Oracle ERP as another profile connection source.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:GeorgeGergues
ID: 35713690
I am sorry about using the ALL CAPS :)

didn't think about other options to indicate the answers :)

Best of luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:suhaib79
ID: 36018166
Not eveluated yet
0