?
Solved

crystal reports dev 2008 doesnt see system DSN  ODBC connection

Posted on 2011-05-06
8
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
anybody know why? didn't work with XI either.. hmm.
Believe I need system dsn instead of user dsn odbc to interface with crystal reporting server 2008
0
Comment
Question by:shockacon
6 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 35710144
Have you given all users including system and network users permissions to the ODBC connection?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 35710174
Do you have a 64bit OS? Did you try both the 32 and the 64 bit ODBC app to check your DSN?

c:\Windows\SysWOW64\odbcad32.exe
c:\Windows\System32\odbcad32.exe

Look at the 'drivers' tab and see the difference.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shockacon
ID: 35710212
ok not sure how to check i looked in the registry but didnt change anything im local admin on  my windows 7 box. which only shows one set of odbcs
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Kurt Reinhardt
Kurt Reinhardt earned 1000 total points
ID: 35710335
If you look in your Windows Explorer, do you have c:\program files and c:\program files(x86) ? If so, then you have a 64-bit Os and you need to use the 32-bit ODBC admin, not the one in the control panel.  You can find the 32-bit odbc admin in the actual Crystal Reports program list shortcuts...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shockacon
ID: 35710971
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:shockacon
ID: 35712707
Yes that's fine. Thanks
0