?
Solved

Delete a User in Domino Server

Posted on 2011-05-06
2
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello,

What is the best way to delete a user in Domino 8.5.x? I setup a test Domino server to learn more about it. I setup a bunch of users but forgot to create the ID files. So, I want to do it again. I deleted the accounts, and also used the advanced settings to tell Domino to delete the databases. Now, my Domino server keeps reporting errors and I cannot recreate a user with the same name. So, I want to start over. When I want to delete an account, what is the best way to delete an account so that I can create new users with the same name if I want to?

Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jhieb
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wuesten_fuchs
ID: 35711868
I guess for such basic questions you should read the manual (= online help) ...
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 35713590
A database that may still contain references about users in the admin4.nsf database. It is the database that's used by the ADMINP command, one of the most important commands of a Domino server. You might start there...
0