Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vSphere Client to vSphere Centre Server

Posted on 2011-05-06
10
Medium Priority
?
502 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Just setting up a new VMWare deployment...

Did not realise that vSphere Centre Server 4.1 does not install onto anything but 64bit XP, Win2k3 and Win2k8.

I need at least 3-4 days to source a machine for this, so in the meantime I am doing some stuff with vSphere Client (the freebie, 1 host at a time only).

Can I just uninstall the vSphere Client and start using the vCentre? Or will I need to copy config over?
0
Comment
Question by:hongedit
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 125
ID: 35710194
The vSphere Client is used to connect to an ESX server or vSphere vCenter.

If you got ESX host servers, why not use a Virtual Machine for vSphere vCenter, it's supported, and we deploy on a 64bit Windows 2008 virtual servers all the time.
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35710199
The client is the same version for managing an ESX server, or connecting to vSphere vCenter, you do not need to uninstall and install a new one, when you implement vSphere vCenter.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Pudgley
Pudgley earned 300 total points
ID: 35710233
as hanccoka(sp?) said - the client doesnt need to be uninstalled. There is no config to move so your good there.
You can absolutely install vCenter to a VM but I dont recommend it. I would keep it on a physical for numerous reasons. (a good one is if there is a problem with the hosts and the vm on the hosts and maybe you dont have vmotion, or something is misconfigured and ..)
Moving the vCenter to a different server is also supported but not alot of fun so make a good decision for it out of the gate.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 125
ID: 35710257
If you install vCenter as a Vitual Machine, you've got your DR sorted! If you install on a physical server, and it fails because of hardware failure, you'll have issues until you get it back up and running.

Virtual Hardware doesn't fail, otherwise you would use it. If you have multiple ESX servers, and a vCenter server, you can vMotion, HA or DRS it around your server farm, vCenter Virtual Servers are very common place, and not dangerous!
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35710287
Have a look at a previous disucssion about vCenter as a VM!

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_24591893.html

While you decide on where to install your vCenter server, physical or virtual, have a read of the Best Practice.

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/techpaper/vsp_41_perf_VC_Best_Practices.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 35710292
Thanks guys, that answered it nicely.

WRT the install vCenter on VM or not...

I can get both sides of the arguement, but in my instance what would you do considering these circumstances:

1.Pudgely is right - I only want to do this once!
2. VM much cheaper - I dont have to go out and buy another machine and server license just for vCenter
3. I dont have Essentials Plus yet - so no vMotion for me. .so host failure or VM software failure means no vCenter?


0
 
LVL 125

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1700 total points
ID: 35710312
Virtual Server, faster backup, faster restore, low cost, less networking, less power, less maintenance, no need for service contract.

and it's supported by VMware.

How many servers have you got?

If you are paranoid, you can always, copy it to another, server, and replicate the database.

If vCenter is not available it's not the end of the world, because you can connect to individual host and manage them!

So what's the issue?
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35710314
Save you server money, and spend on VMware Licensing or a Good Backup product instead.

What are you using to Backup your Virtual Environment?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 35710332
Backup is for another thread!

I'll go with VM, your arguments are very compelling. I am awaridng points to both of you though, simply becuase without the other side, I would have got less of an answer ;)
0
 
LVL 125
ID: 35710344
okay, look forward to the backup thread, when now you've got the space cash!
0