[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to make a *wired* repeater bridge?

Posted on 2011-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
822 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,
I have a wireless router, and my house is fully wired.  However, for convenience, most people that come over (such as my sons friends who congregate in the basement) don't want to tether to the wall--they just want to open the laptop and be live.  

The signal in the basement is not good from my main wireless router upstairs.  This is a Linksys 610N V2, running DD-WRT v24 sp2--it is connected to the cable-modem.  However I also have my old WRT54G with dd-wrt as well, collecting dust for now.  

Here is what I want to do:
I want to put the 54G in the basement and have it wired to the RJ-45 in the wall, and I want any computer in the basement to be able to use that wireless signal, but get the DHCP from the upstairs router *and* be on the same subnet as upstairs so that any computer--whether connected to the 54G in the basement or to the upstairs 610--to be able to see each other and use the single internet connection upstairs, and be all one happy family.

I had attempted something like this before I had dd-wrt, and the downstairs router worked only as far as that it used the upstairs internet connection and all was functional, but I couldn't see any of the downstairs computers from any upstairs computer--no file sharing was possible, and there was no control over what was connected downstairs (Time-restriction enforcement is also a motive here).

On the dd-wrt site I see an article for a repeater bridge, but that shows the secondary router being connected to the priary router wirelessly--and that seems to be fundamentally different than what I want--I want to leverage the fact that I have cat-6 in the basement and have a wireless signal down there that's strong.
Thanks for any help,
--Jim
0
Comment
Question by:prairie1
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 35710506
See:   http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Wireless_Access_Point

What you want to do is set the other routers as WAP (Wireless Access Points) instead of Repeater Bridges...

The article above gives step-by-step.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:lamaslany
ID: 35710511
I would have thought all you'd need to do was to configure the WRT54G with a static IP address in the existing (upstairs) range and tell it not to issue DHCP addresses.  Connect the WRT54G to the Linksys 610N V2 using LAN ports and you should be good to go.

From your description I would guess that previously you attempted to connect the WRT54G to the Linksys 610N V2 using the WAN port on the WRT54G to a LAN port on the Linksys 610N V2?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prairie1
ID: 35710751
That's the ticket!
0