[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 Security Audit

Posted on 2011-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a good tool that can audit the security and permissions given on a site by site level?  Also, that would allow ongoing management.  Something low in cost or free would be best.
0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Ted Bouskill
ID: 35712549
There is nothing low cost of free for doing this.  You either have to spend your money writing code to do it or buy a $1,000+ solution.  SharePoint is an expensive product to buy and even setup to learn so any software development company has to invest a LOT to work with the product.  They aren't going to offer a complex solution that was expensive to build at a low cost or for free.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 35713039
You could look at writing your own PowerShell script to query all of the sites and format your own report.

Discovering Who Has Access to SharePoint 2010 Securable Objects
http://blog.falchionconsulting.com/index.php/2010/04/discovering-who-has-access-to-sharepoint-2010-securable-objects/

#SharePoint 2010 #PowerShell: How to get user permissions report
http://vlasenko.org/2010/03/19/sharepoint-2010-powershell-how-to-get-user-permissions-report/
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:GeorgeGergues
GeorgeGergues earned 1000 total points
ID: 35716521
Try SUSHI from codeplex

it is free and open source.
http://sushi.codeplex.com

that might give you a lite version of any commercial product out there.

Best of luck.
0