Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

UltraSPARC MBR problem, Bad Magic Number in Disk Label, will not boot.

Posted on 2011-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
2,360 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, I am looking to see if someone perhaps can help out here. Did a pretty stupid thing by accident and now trying to resolve it.

I wanted to create a ghost image of SUN UltraSPARC Solaris 8 Hard Drive. Well, while attaching it through IDE/SATA USB cable to my Windows laptop to run ghost,
I enabled it through disk management by accident and MBR was written into.

Now, I can't even get the damn thing to boot anymore on the SUN Powerblade 150. This is what I began to see:
Bad Magic Number in Disk Label
Can't open disk label package
Boot device: net File and args:
Timeout waiting for ARP/RARP packet

I have tried the following without any success. Any help is greatly appreciated!! Thank you.

Things I have tried:

1) Tried running fsck
a. Inserted Solaris 8 OS Disk into CD-ROM, Pressed STOP-A, at OK prompt typed boot cdrom -s
b. At single user prompt typed "fsck /dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0"
c. Rebooted, did not work.

2) Tried to correct disk label
a. Inserted Solaris 8 OS Disk into CD-ROM, Pressed STOP-A, at OK prompt typed boot cdrom -s
b. At single user prompt typed "format", selected the drive c0t0d0s0and labeled it (one error at boot was companing about label being wrong).
3. Rebooted, still no good.

3) Tried to reinstall boot sector.
a. At OK prompt typed boot cdrom -s
b. At single user prompt typed "/usr/sbin/installboot /usr/platform/sun4u/lib/fs/ufs/bootblk /dev/rdsk/c1t0d0s0" to try and reinstall the boot sector.
c. Rebooted, still no good.

4) Tried to zero out/clear the boot code withinMBR (first 446 bytes) using dd. Did not want to do all 512 to preserve partition table.

a. At OK prompt typed boot cdrom -s
b. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/rdsk/c0t0d0s0 bs=446 count=1
c. Rebooted, still won't boot

Any help is greatly appreciated!! Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:vitalyzv
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1332 total points
ID: 35710664
bad magic number means there is no formated partitions. The drive may have died.

You needed to run the fsck -b and use one of the alternate super blocks
based on the newfs -n /dev/dsk/c1t0d0s0

0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1332 total points
ID: 35711997
Additional info.

http://www.unix.com/solaris/17766-big-uh-oh-bad-magic-number-disk-label.html

Do you have a layout backup from this disk that you can "restore"
The problem I see is that what you've attempted may have made things worse.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 668 total points
ID: 35713283
https://secure.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/wiki/TestDisk
openbsd also includes ffs searcher/ disklabel rebuilder.
0