Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to identify Certificates that will expire (in N days) or have expired

Posted on 2011-05-06
8
Medium Priority
?
923 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

I am looking for a way to query for when certificates on Microsoft Server will expire (in 'N' days) or have expired. I attempted using 'certutil' but didn’t have any luck. Is there a way to do this in SQL or the registry?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Charlie_Melega
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 35712699
Not a ideal way, but when we purchase them we put them in the group calendar so we cann all see when... I know this is not ideal but it does work
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 35712760
You can script it to get the certificate and then use openssl to verify/extract the information you want. Something as referenced in http://stackoverflow.com/questions/5467111/trying-to-get-ssl-certificate-errors might get you on the way.

http:#a35712699 is the best way to track and simple to manage from the begining. and this way you can also have a process that notifies you.
If these are commercial SSL certificates, the vendor will likely notify you that the certificates are up for renewal (if they care about repeat business).
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 35714980
If you happen to be using icinga or nagios the check_tcp plugin will tell you this.

The plugins can also be used as a standalone.
http://www.icinga.org/
or
http://www.nagios.org/
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
marek1712 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35715824
A little PowerShell script that let's you know about expired certificates or the ones that will expire in the next 60 days:
$date=Get-Date; Get-ChildItem cert:\LocalMachine -Recurse | Select-Object PSPath, Subject, NotAfter | Where-Object {$_.NotAfter -lt $date.AddDays(60)} | Format-List Subject, PSPath, NotAfter

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie_Melega
ID: 35723174
Hello marek1712,

Thanks for the Powershell script suggestion. I think this would be the nest way for me to go. However, when I ran the Powershell script, it looks like I received a syntax error as shown in the attached graphic:

 pshell_error
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 35723260
Now THAT is strange as it's working under my Win7...
I don't know why it's bugging you ith ":". You could try removing the semicolon and place Get-ChildItem and the rest in the second line (I know it's not that sign...). Did you try to launch it in Powershell ISE?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Charlie_Melega
ID: 35724432
Yup, removing the semicolon and moving everything, starting with Get-ChildItem, to the next line worked nicely.


Thanks again, nice work!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:marek1712
ID: 35732267
No problem :)
0