?
Solved

Access 2010 and filesearch property

Posted on 2011-05-06
6
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Aloha, Experts!
I have to update an older 2003 mdb that was using the filesearch property in code attached to the autoexec macro (see below).  It would scan over the contents of a folder containing .pdf documents and build a list of all the .pdfs and make them available for viewing.  Can someone help me out and show me what needs to be changed in order to make this thing work with access 2010?  Thank you so much.
OGSan
Function Fill_TempFileNames()
    
    'Dim MySearch As Office.FileSearch
    Dim intI As Integer, strPath As String
    
    strPath = "J:\HR\BENEFITS\OPT OUT CREDIT\SUPPORTING DOCS"
    
    Set MySearch = Application.FileSearch
    With MySearch
        .NewSearch  'initialize a new search
        .LookIn = strPath   'starting point for search
        .FileName = "*.pdf" 'filename...accepts wildcard character
        .SearchSubFolders = True    'scan folders inside first folder, set to False if not desired
        .Execute    '.FoundFiles will contain the list of PDF files found as a collection
        For intI = 1 To .FoundFiles.Count
            DoCmd.SetWarnings False
            DoCmd.RunSQL "Insert into tbl_TempFileNames(PDF_filename) values ('" & .FoundFiles(intI) & "')"
        Next intI
        DoCmd.SetWarnings True
    End With

End Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:OGSan
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 35710855
Dim FolderLength As Integer
Dim fName As String
Dim objFSO As FileSystemObject
Dim objFolder As Folder
Dim objFile As File
Dim strPath as String

strPath = 'YourFilePath'
Set objFSO = New FileSystemObject
Set objFolder = objFSO.GetFolder(strPath)

For Each objFile In objFolder.Files
FolderLength = Len(StrPath) + 1
fName = Mid(objFile, FolderLength)

'Do your thing here ...
 DoCmd.SetWarnings False
 DoCmd.RunSQL "Insert into tbl_TempFileNames(PDF_filename) values ('" & .FoundFiles(intI) & "')"


Next objFile
docmd.setwarnings true

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:OGSan
ID: 35710863
Thanks for the reply, dqmq.  Question: will this code work if the .pdf documents are inside sub-folders within the SUPPORTING DOCUMENTS folder?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:dqmq
ID: 35711148
I don't believe so.  But filesystemobject has a .subfolders property that returns the subfolder names.  you could recursively iterate over the subfolders to explore the lower level directories.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
ID: 35711244
They deprecated FileSearch in A2007 :(
Here is code adapted from
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en/isvvba/thread/a450830d-4fc3-4f4e-aee2-03f7994369d6
That uses Dir and a collection
(about a third of the way down in the discussion)
There may be some bugs--created in the IDE but not tested
Sub File_Search()
    Dim Coll_Docs As New Collection
    Dim Search_path, Search_Filter, Search_Fullname As String
    Dim DocName As String
 
    Dim i As Long

    Search_path = "J:\HR\BENEFITS\OPT OUT CREDIT\SUPPORTING DOCS"   ' where ?
    Search_Filter = "*.pdf"       ' what ?
    Set Coll_Docs = Nothing
 
    DocName = Dir(Search_path & "\" & Search_Filter)
 
    Do Until DocName = ""            ' build the collection
        Coll_Docs.Add Item:=DocName
        DocName = Dir
    Loop
 
    'MsgBox "There were " & Coll_Docs.Count & " file(s) found."
    
    For i = Coll_Docs.Count To 1 Step -1              '
        Search_Fullname = Search_path & "\" & Coll_Docs(i)
        DoCmd.SetWarnings False
        DoCmd.RunSQL "Insert into tbl_TempFileNames(PDF_filename) values ('" & Search_Fullname & "')"
    Next
 
 DoCmd.SetWarnings True
 
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 2000 total points
ID: 35711260
This is a function that can list all files in a folder structure - it does not look inside zip files.
It should be easy enough to modify the code just to return a true/false if a specific file is found.

http://allenbrowne.com/ser-59.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:OGSan
ID: 35724721
Thanks for this link, peter57r!  I was able to adapt the code to my needs and it's working fine now.
0