[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VMWare Data Recovery

Posted on 2011-05-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,008 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am looking into getting VMWARE Essentials Plus with an Intel Modular Server with the Shared LUN License.  

My question is I understand the Data Recovery Appliance just runs as a VM on the server and can backup to a NAS that I have in a separate building connected using a few ethernet cables.  What happens if my Intel Modular Server goes down, losing the SAN, and I need to recover from the NAS when the Data Recovery Appliance is down.
0
Comment
Question by:tyty4u2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35711540
The VMware Data Recovery applicance is responsible for Backup and Restore of your virtual machines, it handles the backup and restore jobs. There is a vSphere Client Plugin which connects to the applicance that integrates vCenter and VMware Data Recovery.

When you setup VMware Data Recovery, you create a repository (to store the backups, this is the repository you also restore from). You can use a repository on a SAN or NAS (CIFs share).

If you have no access to the VMware Data Recovery appliance, you can quickly import another appliance from the OVF files supplied on the DVD, and Mount the repository to complete the restore.

VMware Data Recovery Documentation

http://www.vmware.com/support/pubs/vdr_pubs.html

VMware Data Recovery Guide

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vdr_12_admin.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:c0s
ID: 35730293
you can put up the vmware data recovery on some internal storage temporary and mount the nas share, once you mount it the appliance will import the data on the nas appliance and your all set to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyty4u2
ID: 35757766
Thanks for the solutions.  On another note, I noticed the Data Recovery is limited to a 500GB CIFS.  What happens if my initial backup requires more than 500GB?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 35757820
It's not limited to 500GB CIFs, VMware do not recommend you use a CIFs share which is larger than 500GB.

Because of performance, integrity checking can be slow.

If you initial backup requires more than 500GB it will fail, when the location fills up. (if the backup location is fixed to 500GB). otherwise it will continue.

Again a VMware recommendation.

You would be much better inestigating and NFS share if possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tyty4u2
ID: 35867001
Thank you for the info.  I plan on using DR to a Windows 2003 R2 Server so I will setup a NFS instead of a CIFS share.
0