?
Solved

excel 2007 help

Posted on 2011-05-06
4
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way to average a cell if the cell above it has a crertain value??

So if row b1 through b5 has percentages in it I want to add the cell and then give an average if in the row above the data has an S in it.

A1 = S  A2 = B A3 = S A4 = S A5 = B
B1 = 2 B2 = 2 B3 = 7 B4 =9 B5 = 6

Add B1+B3+B5 then average them.  Total would change as the values in A change.
0
Comment
Question by:Curtis Long
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 35710970
Something is not clear here. Why did you select B1, B3 and B5? They dont have an S in their row, nor in the row above for all.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 35710976
I agree, but does the attached do what you are after?  It simply creates another (hidden) column that captures your cells based on your criteria of one column having an S.  If not, I'm afraid I misunderstood what you're looking for :)
Book1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 35711288
If PowerEdgeTech has understood you correctly you do not need a helper column. You can simply use the formulas

=SUMIF(A1:A5,"S",B1:B5)

=SUMIF(A1:A5,"S",B1:B5)/COUNTIF(A1:A5,"S")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Curtis Long
ID: 35712226
Thank you!!

Perfect!!  :-)
0