?
Solved

User Logging Screen stays on Forever

Posted on 2011-05-06
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi expertsss

@ welcome screen, after i put Password and press enter, the Screen stays forever and it shows that user is logging. No Error.

But in safe mode the XP works fine, i log on perfectly.

what can be the problem, any troubleshoot

0
Comment
Question by:sportsboy
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ajmehta earned 2000 total points
ID: 35711073
when you say "forever", how long have you waited?

It could be a lot of different things, but let's start by going into safe mode to use msconfig to turn on diagnostic mode... restart and confirm that windows boots fully.  we'll narrow down from there.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ocanada_techguy
ID: 35711167
Most obvious possibility is virus/malware.  Do you have a current up-to-date anti-virus that actively shields?  Possibly you have anti-virus and anti-malware, or perhaps not.
If not, the catch-22 you may find youself in is if you try Safe Mode with Networking Support then the networking support could invoke the virus hooks so you may not want to do that, but, you'll want to try downloading an up-to-date anti-malware.  You'll need to be able to download such tools and their updates from another good working machine and carry them by sneakernet (by hand, burned on CD or flash stick) to the computer in trouble.
 @ajmehta makes an excellent first suggestion, as with msconfig you may be able to see suspicious programs hooked into the startup and disable them.  Unfortunately the worse ones promptly quickly re-enable themselves.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sportsboy
ID: 35714454
b
0