[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

string formating issue in calc/excel

Posted on 2011-05-07
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a csv file. that contains the following field "1:1:2.05". If i view it in notepad is

"1:1:2.05"

but if i open in excel or calc it get transposed to the following.

How can i keep it in the same format.
0
Comment
Question by:frosty1
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35711543
Hello,

you never list what "the following" is. I assume the value gets interpreted as a time value and stored as a decimal number. In Excel, you could try formatting the resulting cells with custom format

h:m:s.00

and it will display as 1:1:2.05

cheers, teylyn

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Morphor
ID: 35711755
Check this:
http://pubs.logicalexpressions.com/pub0009/LPMArticle.asp?ID=146

You can open the Format dialog just by right-clicking the cell(s) and choosing the menu option...
If the string is gets really changed when you open the file via Excel changing the format to Text will help...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 35712728
You could also prefix with with an apostrophe, which tells Excel to keep it as a text string.
The biggest problem is that you'll have to do that manually before importing.

Another option is to change the file extension to text, then when the wizard appears, select that column and choose Text as the data type (rather than General.) (As Morphor indicated)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rowanscott
ID: 35719144
teylyn's is the only solution i can think of.
0