?
Solved

SAVE AS >  Web Page?  or SAVE AS > Single File Web Page?

Posted on 2011-05-07
9
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Why should people save a MS Word document or Powerpoint file something as WEB PAGE when SINGLE FILE WEB PAGE is one file?  This makes more sense but surely there must be a reason for saving an web page in files and folders.

Can someone explain or supply web links to books?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
9 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 35711834
Hello,

when you save as Web Page (not single file web page), the result will be an htm file plus a folder with all the non-html elements in the page, like images, and other elements, as separate files. These can be used and referenced individually in an actual web site. For example, the images could be referenced/linked in other pages of the web site. This provides more flexibility when you want to re-use the content of the page elsewhere.

With a single file web page, everything is embedded in one mht file, together with the html part. See this Wikipedia page for details.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 35711926
What Teylyn says.

In addition, that folder full of supporting files you get when saving as HTML is useful if you're trying to access one of the images or sounds or other objects embedded in the file. (One common use is if you need to use the WAV sound in another presentation, but it's embedded into a slide transition in the current presentation.)

Another reason to save as HTML is that it is known to be useful for getting rid of minor corruptions in PPT files. MHT doesn't do this, but for whatever reason, Save as HTML often weeds out the woollies in a file that's starting to act weird.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 35712957
Btw, I have never seen a word doc get saved as a web page with good results. It's basically unusable on a website without serious manual fixing.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 35713483
Same for PPT, actually. :-)
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35713867
@Echo: I love how in PPT 2010 you can just rename the file extension to  *.ZIP and then browse around for embedded materials. Espcially, since 2010 allows embedded video, which cannot be extracted by any GUI command, afaik. Compared to earlier versions the ZIP way is a lot more convenient.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 35716295
I find the easiest way to save MSOffice documents to present on the Internet is to 'Save as' pfd.

Save the document (all links will work, from MSOffice 2007 & 2010). If you like, afterwords, you can create one file per page for the powerpoint file...  By the way, MSOffice docs can be saved directly to an Internet site... Place them in a subfolder and create links that open the docs in a new window.

PaulS
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35716666
@Paul, the idea behind saving a document/presentation as a web page is to avoid having to load an application to view it, but present the content as html. Also, as discussed above, the possibility to use just elements (like images) independently of the originating file.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 35716770
@teylyn: Totally agree with you on the ability to unzip the PPTX file format to get at the contents. It's useful with PPT2007 files, too, especially for embedded images and such, but you're right, it's especially so for PPT 2010 where you can get to the embedded video as well.

I don't think there is a way in the GUI to do that, but I do know you can run some code to save as HTML in 2010. This link gives it and some other options:

How can I convert PowerPoint 2010 to HTML (where's the Save As Web Page command)?
http://www.pptfaq.com/FAQ01077.htm
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35716846
Nice!
0