Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 blue screen

Posted on 2011-05-07
18
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

I need some help.

For the last two weeks or so my PC has been freezing and randomly rebooting. It seems to happen every couple of hours.  Today I saw it happen for the first time.  Just before rebooting, the PC gets a blue screen.

I'm not sure what's causing it.  Please help troubleshoot this issue in order to resolve it.  I really don't want to format right now.

Some basic information to help:  My system consist of:
Intel mainboard and CPU (DQ45CB Chipset on MB)
8GB RAM
Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit
GeForce GTS 250 display card
Windows boots off a single 300GB SATA Hard drive (drive C)
I have 4 x 1TB internal SATA drives configured in RAID0 to give me a 4TB drive D - RAID configured on the mainboard.

This configuration has been running smooth for over a year.  No hardware changes or software updates I'm aware of recently.

In order to assist further, I exported the "Application" and "System" event logs for the last hour before the blue screen this morning.  The Application log shows the blue screen event and the system log shows some errors that may be causing the issue.

Please review above information and attached logs to assist me in resolving this issue.
AppLog-TXT.txt
AppLog-XML.xml
SysLog-TXT.txt
SysLog-XML.xml
0
Comment
Question by:PantoffelSlippers
  • 9
  • 8
18 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 80 total points
ID: 35711800
Control Panel - System - Advanced System Settings - Startup and Recovery - Settings.
Untick Automatically Restart. (This will stop it rebooting after the blue screen.

Next time you get the blue screen, post back with the details.

Chris B
0
 

Author Comment

by:PantoffelSlippers
ID: 35711863
Thanks

Wouldn't there be "dump files" available from this event that I can give you?

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35711895
.dmp file in located in windows folder. Pl upload the minidump file on EE for analysis.



Ded9
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PantoffelSlippers
ID: 35712554
Thanks experts

I've disabled the auto restart.

I also retreived the DMP file from the windows folder.  Like it said, every couple of hours for the last few weeks so the file's massive.

I'm trying to upload now.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35712562
You do can upload the whole file ..search for all files which end with .dmp. You will be able to see a small .dmp file upload that. It called minidump



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35712563
You do not have to upload the big dmp file..upload the small one.


Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:PantoffelSlippers
ID: 35712653
Minidump files attached.

Many thanks

Minidump-Files.zip
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1120 total points
ID: 35712722
Minidump points to NisSrv.exe process..do you have norton installed ...if yes then uninstall it and then check whether u get bluescreen.

Can also resolve the issue by installing latest version of norton.



Ded9
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:ded9
ded9 earned 1120 total points
ID: 35712746
NisSrv.exe is also associated with microsoft security software and spyware...would recommend running malwarebytes free scan

http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free




Ded9

0
 

Author Comment

by:PantoffelSlippers
ID: 35714553
Thanks ded9

I do not have Norton installed.  I do have Microsoft Security Essentials installed though.

I will run the recommended scan and report back with feedback.

Tell me - can the problem not be related in any way to my RAID0 array?  (Raid controller, drivers etc)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
ded9 earned 1120 total points
ID: 35714573
I would recommend uninstalling  Microsoft security essentials and run malwarebytes scan.

http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free


Raid is definitely not a problem.



Ded9


0
 

Author Comment

by:PantoffelSlippers
ID: 35714592
Thanks

I disabled MS Security Essentials Real Time scans.  I installed Malwarebytes free.

I ran a quick scan.  See results below.  Running a full scan as I'm typing this.  Will report results as soon as it finishes.



Results of quick scan:   (No infections)


Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.50.1.1100
www.malwarebytes.org

Database version: 6529

Windows 6.1.7600
Internet Explorer 9.0.8112.16421

2011/05/08 09:12:49 AM
mbam-log-2011-05-08 (09-12-49).txt

Scan type: Quick scan
Objects scanned: 159337
Time elapsed: 1 minute(s), 56 second(s)

Memory Processes Infected: 0
Memory Modules Infected: 0
Registry Keys Infected: 0
Registry Values Infected: 0
Registry Data Items Infected: 0
Folders Infected: 0
Files Infected: 0

Memory Processes Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Values Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Data Items Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Files Infected:
(No malicious items detected)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PantoffelSlippers
ID: 35714598
Ded9,

I've uninstalled Microsoft Security Essentials.  Malwarebytes full scan completed also without finding any infections.

Now that MS Security is gone - should I restart, leave it and see if I get a blue screen again?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35714605
Good..uninstall microsoft security essentials and then monitor the computer for a day...if there is no crashes then go ahead and reinstall ms av again and make sure all the ms av updates are installed properly.



Ded9
0
 

Author Comment

by:PantoffelSlippers
ID: 35714616
Thanks Ded9,

I will revert with feedback within the next 36 hours.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PantoffelSlippers
ID: 35730735
Ded9,

No blue screen yet!  

No restarts, freezes or unexpected shutdowns or any other problems either.

I am happy to close this post.  Many thanks for your help.  

I have not reinstalled MS Security Essentials yet - will do so tomorrow and monitor.

Thanks again

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:ded9
ID: 35730760
You have to accept an answer in order to close this post.


Ded9
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PantoffelSlippers
ID: 35730772
Excellent advice and assistance

Many thanks
0