[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Design Logo

Posted on 2011-05-07
8
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,

How can I design in photoshop Logo just like Ebay or Google where
each word has different color and the font is clear and sharp.
I like the way this site have the logo.  It is very clear and sharp.
http://www.adoos.com/

the Logo should say.
Churches
Bulletin

0
Comment
Question by:lulu50
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
avgavg earned 1500 total points
ID: 35711909
A quick way...

- Start with each letter on a separate layer.

- All letters will be in the foreground colour showing at the bottom of the tools palette (two overlapping squares which indicate the foreground and background colours - default is black over white).
 
- Click the upper of the two overlapping squares to open the colour palette and select the colour to be applied to the first letter.

- In the layers palette, click the layer containing the first letter to select it.

- Now hit Ctrl+Alt+Enter or Shift+Alt+Enter to apply the foreground or background colour to the letter in the selected layer.

- Repeat the previous three steps for each layer selecting a different colour for each letter.

- That's it. Save a copy of your design as a jpg using the Save for web option (discard the layers).

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 35711991
Also, for the sharpest and clearest text, Illustrator may be your best bet
0
 

Author Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 35712163
avgavg:

I only have photoshop.

I did different color but I still don't like it.
please see the attached image.

MLogoM.psd
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
ID: 35712178
Photoshop is used by all design professionals for such jobs. Am travelling so can't see your psd on my mobile. Can you attach a jpg file?

George
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SaigonJeff
ID: 35714659
I agree with avgavg's post. Putting each letter on a separate layer is your best bet, but I would use layer styles to apply the various colors by using the 'color overlay' option.

You may also want to check the type tool options and set it to 'Sharp' That might help to keep it crisp.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 35715335
what was the size of the image you started with?  You may want to create a much larger logo size and once you're done scale it to size.  This may help you in the sharpness.  Just a thought...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:avgavg
ID: 35715784
lulu50:

Just saw your PSD file.

Design appears to have come out fine. As jocasio123 has suggested, it is always a good idea to design in PS in a much larger size and resolution than you require and then reduce the file to the actual size that your require when you finally save it for web.

An image size of 4" x 3" at 300 or 200 dpi would be easy to work with. Final save for web can be at 72 dpi and the actual size that you require on your website.

Good Luck!

 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lulu50
ID: 35733111
ok
0