?
Solved

Unrecognized database format Access 2003

Posted on 2011-05-07
21
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How I can repair courpted access 2003 database file ?

I try to repair it with Access 2003 and 2007 but not repaired and I get this message
Unrecognized database format

What is best third-party software can solve courpted database file
0
Comment
Question by:egovernment
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Ross earned 668 total points
ID: 35711994
Hi,

Before you do that try creating a new database and then importing the objects from the corrupt db.  I've found this works a lot of times.

Regards,

Bill
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35712067
'Best' implies you have a choice.
You don't.

There is only one utility available once you have tried the 'Compact & Repair' and 'import into new database'
JetComp ...
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/295334/EN-US

After that it's using a data recovery company.

0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Microsoft MVP, Access and Data Platform) earned 668 total points
ID: 35712841
"What is best third-party software can solve courpted database file"
This service:
http://www.everythingaccess.com/accessdatabaserepair.htm

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:egovernment
ID: 35712969
Hi DatabaseMx

No software I can buy it and it's the best tool for that
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35712972
If Wayne can't fix it ... probably cannot be fixed.

mx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35713468
peter57r:  I went to your URL and Access 2003 was not mentioned.  Access 2000, and Access2002 as well as Office 2002, but not Access 2003.  Oversight maybe?

Ray
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 35713739
Hi,

I used that service some years back on behalf of one of my clients and was pleased with the results.  Hard disk crashed as I recall.

Regards,

Bill

 
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35713840
gRay ... JetComp still works on A2003, but that's it.

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35713843
You might ... get lucky with JetComp ... but if not, send it to Wayne ...

mx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35713921
<However, if AAR does not work, then others will not, either.>  Bold statement!  
0
 

Author Comment

by:egovernment
ID: 35715313
There was no correct answer ?

I was test the Advanced Access Repair but failed to repair the courpted a database
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 664 total points
ID: 35715550
You have been given information on all the options that are available.  If no of them fixed your database that's tough, but corruption, by its nature is unpredictable.

Sounds like you are faced with going back to your last backup.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Bill Ross
ID: 35715614
Hi,

Sounds like you got an answer to your question "What is best third-party software can solve courpted database file ".  Sorry it didn't fix your problem, though.

Bill
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35716037
I'm not sure I have read this thread correctly but it sounds like you have yet to try the service suggested by DatabaseMX in his post at http:#a35712841 
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35716170

egovernment, what did you mean by this:

"No software I can buy it and it's the best tool for that"

?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35716184
mx:  I took it to mean:  "No service, I want software and the best that can be bought."
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 35716194
Well ... I believe Our Work Is Done Here :-)

mx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35716218
Right: "Giddyup up Scout!"
0
 

Author Comment

by:egovernment
ID: 35835981
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No answer
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 35835982
I believe you got your answer - the very nature of software is such that when corrupted, may often result in the permanent loss of any utility or data contained therein.  I thought http:#a35712841 was appropriate.  You never commented.  
0