[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Excel vba code test

Posted on 2011-05-07
11
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys,
I have an interview in couple of days. Not an expert on VBA but I do some stuff :)
Can any one please post some good code base tests
Like picking errors etc. I hop you can understand what I am looking for :)

Kind regards
 
0
Comment
Question by:SameerMirza
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 35712400
It's not clear what you want here! If you're looking for some specific code, I suggest that you make a search here on Excel Zone by some keywords that are relevant to what you're looking for like "VBA keyword1" and I'm sure that you will find that here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SameerMirza
ID: 35712489
interview questions ..
code based questions to check your logic and syntax skills
0
 

Author Comment

by:SameerMirza
ID: 35712492
I am sure there owuld be some online but was wondering if its written by any of experts here or if any could provide me with good source etc
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 35712921
SameerMirza,

I know what you want but I haven't seen anything like it. You want to take some practice exams while you are refining your VBA skills in preparation for the interview.

I think your best bet is to do searches on Experts Exchange. For example, search for "error handling" in the VB Classic and Excel zones and you will find a bucketful of random questions and answers on that subject. The cool thing is that they are real world examples and not out of a text book. This is actually how most of the experts on EE have become so good - we try to answer questions every day and we see solutions that other experts post as we try to solve them ourselves. It's a great way to learn.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
broro183 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35717027
hi

Here is a test, www.tykoh.com/vbfba-assess.php, which is discussed in http://www.dailydoseofexcel.com/archives/2010/02/09/vba-assessment/

If you're interested in a range of opinions & general VBA tips you could have a read of:
http://www.excelforum.com/the-water-cooler/744969-dos-and-donts-so-others-wont.html
&/or
http://www.excelforum.com/excel-programming/718395-what-to-avoid-in-vba.html

Of course, as Kevin says, your best bet is to search the EE (& other) zones/forums to learn from real world examples :-)

hth
Rob
__________________
Rob Brockett. Always learning & the best way to learn is to experience...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SameerMirza
ID: 35719499
thanks.
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35885356
@Rob,

when you link to a site, you can just type the address like http://www.google.com -- the EE site software will create the link automatically.

You don't need to use the link code or URL tags. In fact, if you use URL tags, make sure that the tags are properly formed. I've corrected the links in your post above.

See this link, created without link (URL) tags http://www.google.com  <-- this one works
In the edit window it looks like this:
 
See this link, created without link (URL) tags http://www.google.com  <-- this one works

Open in new window


See this link, created with mal-formed link (URL) tags http://www.google.com <-- this one does not work.
In the edit window it looks like this:
   
See this link, created with mal-formed link (URL) tags [url="http://"]http://www.google.com[/url] <-- this one does not work.

Open in new window


You only need to use the link button if you want to link friendly text to a URL. Like this. In the edit window it looks like this:
 
link friendly text to a URL. Like [url="http://www.google.com"]this[/url].

Open in new window

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35885586
@Rob, I took the test and left a comment in the DDoE blog. Thanks for the link!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:broro183
ID: 35890104
hi Teylyn,

Thanks for the tips.
Hmmm, I've probably left a trail of mal-formed URL's scattered throughout all many of my EE posts!
I thought the "friendly text" section was optional & have frequently just clicked through it - perhaps I was on auto-pilot & pasting into the wrong section. Anyway, I'll try to rely on the EE site making the conversion. Anything to save a couple of point & clicks or [shift + tabs] must be good ;-)

There are probably a fair few tests out there, but I saw the link for that one on DDoE and the various people making comments plus the content of the comments made me think "I'll give it a go". It was a while ago when I did the test & I think I got 80-ish as well. There were definitely some ambiguous questions in the mix.

Rob
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 35913511
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0