Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Resources needed for using tablets, slates, iPads

Posted on 2011-05-07
9
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am looking for resources to learn more about how to use  tablets, slates, iPads in a business environment. Books, articles, white papers, websites, magazines, etc. I want to offer my clients business solutions on these devices.

One idea is how to use a  tablets, slates, iPads to accept an electronic form and then allow the user to use a pen to fill it out.

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:RSchierer
  • 7
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
popecul earned 1600 total points
ID: 35712584
Hi there,
I am in the same step of my life :) so I think I can help you out there a little.
Obviously, you need to know a little bit more on what direction you want to go, as there is a huge heap of info out htere and there is not enough time to go for all of it.
What i would do (and did :) ), is to take one of the main trends existing: open source, windows or Apple.
Open Source (android) is cheaper, more devices and a lot of literature and blogs on the web. Still, they exist because is a lot of work to handle all the surprises offered by an open source framework.
Microsoft, in my opinion, is still to learn and cover a lot of road until will reach its precedessors.
Apple is now leading the corporate environment in my opinion and is offering a lot of nice stuff ready to make execs. happy. Though, Apple is offering a clumsy SDK, but there are indeed TONS of apps ready to be used and they are quite ok.

Now, the decision is yours, and if you want to understand more of any of the above, let me know.

Cheers,
C
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 400 total points
ID: 35712711
More details really are needed. If you need to support a wide range of mobile devices I'd suggest using web based forms as they are cross platform. The downside is they cannot take full advantage of each individual platform. To really add functionality you need to develop an app on each operating system whichtakes more time and resources.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:popecul
popecul earned 1600 total points
ID: 35714424
Just to give you some idea on what questions you should ask:
- Want to have custom app doing a specific thing?
- Want to interact with customer ERP?
- Want BI?
- On the web or client - server?
- Good graphix or stnadard?
Then you put up a plan. Aaron is right, if you go on the web directly, using a zero footprint client, might save you from some bangs against the wall :).

Looking fwd for an answer from you,
C
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:popecul
ID: 35752063
Anything else I can help you out there?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:popecul
ID: 35769154
Any particular document I can help you with?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:popecul
ID: 35769190
One more thing...
If you are going to do this in an enterpise environment, you should go for Blackberry stuff...
0
 

Author Comment

by:RSchierer
ID: 35774435
there is no particular document in mind for this, except that one client I am working with has a set of paper forms that he goes out into the field with to do inspections. He wants to have the forms on a slate/tablet/iPad and be able to use a stylus to enter all the information into the 'forms' and then be able to email that file back to corporate.

A good use for myself would be that when I go out with my iPad 1, that I can have business forms that are particular to my IT consulting business such as contracts, bills, maintenance checklists, etc. I can then use the stylus to check off what I have done and save the file.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:popecul
popecul earned 1600 total points
ID: 35784101
Ok, now I got it. You should try out SharePlus with Sharepoint server, it calls API from SHP, even if it is for most simple Sharepoint version.

http://weblogs.asp.net/gabriellopez/archive/2010/04/07/ipad-client-for-sharepoint.aspx
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:popecul
popecul earned 1600 total points
ID: 35808036
also, you can try out some free stuff from formotus. they did a good job, and if you really want to go deep, use Apple's SDK. but is tough :).
0