?
Solved

Increasing PC Memory

Posted on 2011-05-07
7
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

I have a Veriton M421G running Windows 7 and wish to upgrade the Ram on it. I believe it can take up to 8GB of ram. Here's a screenshot of the basic information 2011-05-07-1535.png

I want to upgrade and wondered which of these are most suitable for me:

http://www.orcalogic.co.uk/asp/prodtype.asp?prodtype=90167&ft=m


Does it mean that I have 4 expansion bays in my tower and two of them are currently taken up with 2GB and 1GB Ram cards?


As for pricing - do these seem reasonable? I'm shipping to Europe.

Thanks in advance for your help
0
Comment
Question by:oconnork00
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 1200 total points
ID: 35712498
This computer has 4 slots os memory that can have 2GB maximum each, wich totals 8GB maximum.
Looking at the image, you have 3GB of memory, wich means you either have 2+1GB or 3X1GB of memory modules. If you have 2+1, you need to remove the 1GB module and buy 3X2GB modules. If you have 3X1GB, you need to take them all and buy 4X2GB modules, in this case, the upgrade will more expensive.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:K_Wilke
ID: 35712513
Just remember that only the first 4 gig of RAM will be used by the 32 bit OS.  In order to use all of the RAM above 4 gig you will have to install the 64 bit OS.
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:oconnork00
ID: 35712591
K Wilke,
I didnt realise that was the case. So anything over 4GB ram is pointless to my system?

ippinto - thank you for that. It's exactly as I thought. Looks like I'll only need 4GB though
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:coronacomp
ID: 35712593
Also, don't forget to install matched pairs whenever possible to ensure maximum performance.
Memory Speed options: PC2-4200 DDR2-533 240pin SDRAM DIMM
Special notes:-
- Modules must be ordered and installed in pairs for Dual Channel mode.
- A 64-bit Operating System is required to utilize more than 4GB of memory.

Are the memory slots on your motherboard different colors?  ie. 2 slots black and 2 slots brown ??  If so, it is important to take advantage of the dual-channel capability of your motherboard . If you are usint all 4 slots, then this should be automatic as long as you are using matched pairs of memory.  
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:K_Wilke
K_Wilke earned 400 total points
ID: 35712643
Yes, the Windows OS if 32 bit will only recognize the first 4 gig of RAM
Thanks,
Kelly W.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:yarwell
yarwell earned 200 total points
ID: 35712712
www.crucial.com/uk has an online scanner that detects compatible chips and they give return warranty if you use that to select your upgrade and there is a problem with compatibility.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Rahman
Mohammed Rahman earned 200 total points
ID: 35731574
Hi,

This might not be the answer to your question. I would really suggest you to go with 4GB maximum (in total) unless you are planning to user any application that is HUNGARY for memory and that too 8GB. Else, it would be a not so good investment.
0