[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Skype & registry editor for Windows Mobile 6.1

Posted on 2011-05-07
16
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27

Q1:
http://download.cnet.com/Skype-for-Windows-Mobile/3000-2349_4-10319520.html
Firstly I downloaded Skypemobile.exe for WM 6 from the link above but
when I launch it on my Omnia II running WM 6.1, it says it's not a valid WM
app.  What did I miss or is there a .cab Skype that I can download?


Q2:
http://www.samsung-omnia.org/how-to-b57/threaded-sms-on-omnia-ii/

Extract below was supposedly the best solution extracted from
the above link.  Question : how do I invoke the registry editor
in WM 6.1 ?

============ extract from the link given above ================

NEW and the BEST solution:

1) Switch off SAMSUNG Thread
Go to registry:
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Inbox\MsgTypes\IPM\SMStext\DLL\
change "mms.dll" to " htmlnote.dll "

2) Threading SMS for Inbox! (As in all PDA with WM 6.1)

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Inbox\Settings\OEM\SMSInboxThreadingDisabled
change the value "1" to value "0".

Now you have typical Threaded SMS, without MMS disabling!  
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
  • 11
  • 3
  • 2
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 35712518

For Q2, I searched using WM 6.1's File Explorer & searched
"My Device" - there were so many directories, so have a hard
time locating regedt.exe file
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 668 total points
ID: 35712553
Q1) - this is DESKTOP installer, NOT Wm6.1 one, so it installs all on your PC and only then tries to transfer cab files to connected device and install them.

if your device isn't connected at the time of installation, the very next connection will see an attempt of Skype installing. you can do it manually after the installation of that exe file - just remember where is its installation folder and then copy proper cab to the phone and install it there.

Q2) Visual Studio has Remote Registry editor. You can also google and download a trial version of SOTI (Pocket Controller) which has it too.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 1332 total points
ID: 35714215
Registry editor : http://phm-regedit.en.softonic.com/pocketpc

and when you have your device connected via acticesync run the skype installer
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 35715927

Thanks, Skype installed sucessfully on the Omnia 2.

Bear with me, one more help needed:

this phmregedit.msi file could not install : I copied it to a microSD
& inserted the microSD to the Omnia 2 PDA & double-click on it
but it said something about invalid application
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Mikal613
Mikal613 earned 1332 total points
ID: 35716100
same thing. Attach your device to your computer via activesync and click the msi on your desktop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 35795216

Pardon my late reply :
I've installed PHMRegEdit.msi on my laptop & after it's done, it showed the attached screen
which only indicates to install Skype into the WM Omnia phone;   no indication
of PHMregedit

For Skype Mobile, it gets into the Omnia PDA but why not this PHMregedit?
PHMRegedt-SkypeScrdmp.jpg
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 35795630
is it a .cab?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 35796214
it depends on where that installer put the cab files. the easiest way is NOT to rely on it, but simply copy cab files to the phone and install them manually
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 35798829

No, it's a .msi file


For Skype mobile, it's a .exe file
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 35798894

Thanks Alexey,  I've managed to get the .cab file from url below & installed it :
  http://www.smartphonefreeware.org/download/phm-registry-editor-0.70

After it's installed, I power off & on the Omnia 2 & launch this PHM editor & it gave:
  HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT
  HKEY_CURRENT_USER
  HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
  HKEY_USERS

but I'm not able to click/double-click to zoom into any of the above items
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 35798954
I got another cab regeditor from
http://www.freewareppc.com/download/utilities/phmregistryeditor.shtml
  pocketland.de/util/getdownload.php?regedit.Mrln_ARM.cab&id=22357

& I can now drill down / zoom in.  Looks like the earlier .cab was not a
usable thingy as some other Internet discussions talked about
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 35798969

or the version from url below:
  http://www.pocketpcfreeware.com/en/index.php?soft=31
  & then click "Download" to get to url below
  http://www.pocketpcfreeware.com/files/regedit.Mrln_ARM.CAB
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 35799004

The full path to drill down to disable threading :
 HKEY_CURRENT_USER
   Software
     Microsoft
       Inbox
         MsgTypes
           IPM
             SMStext
& at the bottom windows for the line "DLL"
change "mms.dll" to " htmlnote.dll "

and to enable threading,
 HKEY_CURRENT_USER
   Software
     Microsoft
       Inbox
         Settings
           OEM
             SMSInbox
& change the value of ThreadingDisabled from "1" to value "0".

0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 35799084

Though it's now threaded, when I open it, I can only see the latest SMS in the
thread (though it's indicated there's 5 SMSes in that thread).

Something's still not right
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 35810487

brought it down to Samsung service centre & upgraded to WM 6.5 & it's
now threaded.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunhux
ID: 35810489
excellent
0