[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

View report of Scheduled Tasks

Posted on 2011-05-07
3
Medium Priority
?
644 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

Is there a way to email a nightly report of all scheduled tasks? I would like to receive a report if all my scheduled tasks completed or failed.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:RLComputing
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
naveencnair earned 1000 total points
ID: 35712774
Hope the below link will be useful

http://sinkingducks.com/wordpress/?p=41
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:RLComputing
RLComputing earned 0 total points
ID: 35730031
I couldn't get that to work with SBS 2008 but did find this:

http://www.beyondlogic.org/solutions/cmdlinemail/cmdlinemail.htm

Installed BMAIL into C:\BMail on the server

Setup the following .bat file and then attached it to run at the trigger of a certain event ID. IE when a certain scheduled task completes.

Save the following .bat file in the same directory as BMAIL

cd c:\BMail
BMAIL.exe -s smtp.domain.com -p 25 -t recepient@domain.com -f server@domain.com -a "Email Subject Line" -b "Body of Subject - Event ID XXXX completed successfully"


Thanks for leading in the right direction!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RLComputing
ID: 35763126
BMail would run on SBS 2008.
0